"Вода холодна чи гаряча?"

Translation:Is the water cold or hot?

December 20, 2015

8 Comments


GeneM.

I know there's чи and або, but I don't remember when to use each one.

December 20, 2015

sagitta145

In this case, чи is exclusive and або is inclusive.

Asking "Вода холодна або гаряча?" is like "The water is either cold or hot?" which doesn't make much sense :D

January 19, 2019

gpriddy

If someone were to ask "Cold water or hot?" would it be different?

September 15, 2016

sagitta145

That would be "Холодна вода чи гаряча?"

January 19, 2019

Sushinese

"Water, cold or hot?" A natural way of saying "Do you want (adjective) or (adjective) water" in Ukrainian?

December 2, 2016

sagitta145

That's very colloquial, so no.

The meaning of this sentence (there is no comma after "water") is "Is the water cold or hot?"

January 19, 2019

obado

In English it would be more natural to put hot first. Does Ukrainian have typical orderings like that?

February 3, 2019

sagitta145

I tried to say both orders in Ukrainian in my mind and figure out which one sounds more natural, and just got confused. So I guess both are natural? :) I think it depends on the context.

February 3, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.