"Ta mysz lubi ser."

Translation:This mouse likes cheese.

December 20, 2015

17 Comments


AJ_1112

Finally, a sentence that makes sense!

December 31, 2017

stacy432967

why was ta used instead of ten . Mysz is a masculine word?

December 20, 2015

Latcarf

No, mysz is feminine. Sometimes words ending in a consonant are feminine, but you can't guess it, you have to learn it when you encounter such words.

December 20, 2015

N1SF1

Why is "This mouse loves cheese" wrong?

January 9, 2016

Philippe155817

Because "lubi" means "like". Loving something is stronger than liking something. "Love" is something like "kocham", but I'm no expert either!

January 13, 2016

idanlipin

Kocha* for third person. Kocham is 'I love'

January 21, 2016

vkijov

I think it's just "likes" not loves

February 11, 2016

PeaceAndWar208

I assume you're Russian? Because I can imagine it being VERY confusing to differentiate between this and "он любит", it even striked ME off the first time I saw it, and I'm not Russian either!

June 2, 2017

Anastasiya227547

Yeah, it is quite confusing for other people, but for us, Russians, it is easy to learn slavic languages like Polish

August 13, 2017

bernard30653

Just to be curious... Why is "That mouse likes cheese" also accepted here? Can "ta" be referred to both "tamta" and "ta"?

May 24, 2016

immery

It is different perception of "proximity"
Polish ta, ta, tamta
English this, that that

so this is always ten/ta/to
and tamten/tamta/tamto is always that

but that can be both ten-tamten, ta-tamta, to-tamto depending on context

and ten/ta/to can be this or that depending on context.

May 24, 2016

bernard30653

Thank you for your explanation!

May 28, 2016

Werwulfich

I am wonder why one posible version is "this" ? I used "that". If in polish language it is a equel. I think should be something like " Cja" for word "this" . Like in ukrainian.

March 4, 2018

Jellei

"that mouse" should have worked here.

March 5, 2018

peter138415

I can guess many correct answers but if I was having a conversation with no visual words to choose from, I would be completely stuck

August 31, 2018

peter138415

Te, ta to tamto tamtej Ahhhh

August 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.