1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta mysz lubi ser."

"Ta mysz lubi ser."

Translation:This mouse likes cheese.

December 20, 2015

15 Comments


AJ_110

Finally, a sentence that makes sense!


stacy432967

why was ta used instead of ten . Mysz is a masculine word?


Latcarf

No, mysz is feminine. Sometimes words ending in a consonant are feminine, but you can't guess it, you have to learn it when you encounter such words.


bernard30653

Just to be curious... Why is "That mouse likes cheese" also accepted here? Can "ta" be referred to both "tamta" and "ta"?


immery

It is different perception of "proximity"
Polish ta, ta, tamta
English this, that that

so this is always ten/ta/to
and tamten/tamta/tamto is always that

but that can be both ten-tamten, ta-tamta, to-tamto depending on context

and ten/ta/to can be this or that depending on context.


bernard30653

Thank you for your explanation!


N1SF1

Why is "This mouse loves cheese" wrong?


Philippe155817

Because "lubi" means "like". Loving something is stronger than liking something. "Love" is something like "kocham", but I'm no expert either!


idanlipin

Kocha* for third person. Kocham is 'I love'


PeaceAndWar208

I assume you're Russian? Because I can imagine it being VERY confusing to differentiate between this and "он любит", it even striked ME off the first time I saw it, and I'm not Russian either!


Anastasiya227547

Yeah, it is quite confusing for other people, but for us, Russians, it is easy to learn slavic languages like Polish


vkijov

I think it's just "likes" not loves


peter138415

I can guess many correct answers but if I was having a conversation with no visual words to choose from, I would be completely stuck


IvesAB

I am having a hard time understanding the cases. Why in this phrase "ser" does not change?


Jellei

"lubić" takes Accusative, and this is Accusative. We could say that "ser" (Nominative) changed into "ser" (Accusative), even if they're identical.

The following genders have the Accusative form identical to the Nominative one: masculine inanimate singular, neuter singular, 'not masculine-personal plural'.

"ser" is masculine and inanimate, so the form looks identical, but technically it did change.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.