"Ta mysz lubi ser."

Translation:This mouse likes cheese.

December 20, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Finally, a sentence that makes sense!


stacy432967

    why was ta used instead of ten . Mysz is a masculine word?


Latcarf

    No, mysz is feminine. Sometimes words ending in a consonant are feminine, but you can't guess it, you have to learn it when you encounter such words.


bernard30653

    Just to be curious... Why is "That mouse likes cheese" also accepted here? Can "ta" be referred to both "tamta" and "ta"?


immery

    It is different perception of "proximity"
    Polish ta, ta, tamta
    English this, that that

    so this is always ten/ta/to
    and tamten/tamta/tamto is always that

    but that can be both ten-tamten, ta-tamta, to-tamto depending on context

    and ten/ta/to can be this or that depending on context.


bernard30653

    Thank you for your explanation!


N1SF1

    Why is "This mouse loves cheese" wrong?


PeaceAndWar208

    I assume you're Russian? Because I can imagine it being VERY confusing to differentiate between this and "он любит", it even striked ME off the first time I saw it, and I'm not Russian either!


Anastasiya227547

    Yeah, it is quite confusing for other people, but for us, Russians, it is easy to learn slavic languages like Polish


Philippe155817

    Because "lubi" means "like". Loving something is stronger than liking something. "Love" is something like "kocham", but I'm no expert either!


idanlipin

    Kocha* for third person. Kocham is 'I love'


vkijov

    I think it's just "likes" not loves


peter138415

    I can guess many correct answers but if I was having a conversation with no visual words to choose from, I would be completely stuck


asonedoes

    Late reply, but I find that turning off the word bank helps to remember the words.


IvesAB

    I am having a hard time understanding the cases. Why in this phrase "ser" does not change?


Jellei

    "lubić" takes Accusative, and this is Accusative. We could say that "ser" (Nominative) changed into "ser" (Accusative), even if they're identical.

    The following genders have the Accusative form identical to the Nominative one: masculine inanimate singular, neuter singular, 'not masculine-personal plural'.

    "ser" is masculine and inanimate, so the form looks identical, but technically it did change.


chintsipoo

    Lol i typed Tamesz lubi ser and my answer was accepted


Jellei

    I understand it was a listening exercise? What version of Duo are you using - web, iOS app or Android app?


Jellei

    "to" is a neuter form. "mysz" is a feminine noun (although it looks like a masculine one, it's an exception). So they don't match.

    Not to confuse with "To mysz." = "To jest mysz.", so "[This/That/It] is a mouse." - there it's a dummy pronoun, serving the function of the subject of the sentence.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.