1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он мой брат."

"Он мой брат."

Translation:He is my brother.

December 20, 2015

46 Comments


Mr.Dillinger

I guess it makes sense now why I've always called my brother a brat sometimes


Larisa_L

ha-ha, but you should decide if it was always or sometimes, after all :))))


Olly_1052

Лариса, прошу Вас обратить внимание. В английском языке порядок слов в предложении фиксированный. Например, He is.... - утверждение, Is He.....? - вопрос. В русском, в отличие от английского, порядок слов не фиксирован, смысл предложения определяется только ЗНАКАМИ препинания (письменно) и ИНТОНАЦИЕЙ (устно). В курсе "с английского на русский" в звуковых упражнениях большинство английских утвердительных фраз на русском звучат как вопросы (в данном примере: "Он мой брат?" :))).


FreeMediaKids

That is exactly why I came to the discussions upon reading брат.


EmmaGreen550802

Same here :) I would call this justice.


AnneliseMarie0

What is the difference between "мой" and "моя"? When should I use each? Thank you!


Larisa_L

мой - with masculine nouns, моя - with feminine nouns.


Alma_Negra

My mind has exploded


AlexWinste1

So are there just no verbs in Russian? What serves as the verb in this sentence? Спасибо!


Larisa_L

obviously there are plenty of verbs in Russian, here we have present simple of the verb to be - есть - and it is normally omitted in Russian, but it is implied, which you can see in Past and Future tenses. Он был моим братом - He was my brother. Он будет моим братом - He will be my brother.


Alex-Winstead

Thanks for the examples, but can you tell me the verb in this sentence? From direct translation as far as I can tell there is He my brother.


Larisa_L

As I said, the verb is быть (present tense form есть), but it is omitted. It is only implied there. You cannot say Он есть мой брат.


Ga_Jin

He might be annoying but he's my "brat".


Dmitry861437

Ахах хорош, ты сделал мой день:D


ledainle

why isnt "bro" accepted? isn't the full one "bratishka"?


Larisa_L

No, the standard one is брат - brother, and браток, братишка and so on would be more like bro, we're not going to add all possible slang words to the translations.


MaxFromUkraine

Ooo. The word "bratishka" is a big and specifical meme nowadays :)


Dmitry861437

Ahah yeah, bratishka is a meme word


_Felipe_Ricardo_

Does сестра and брат comes from English? lol They sound so similar...


Cernael

More likely that both go back to common, Indo-European roots.


madafakasupreme

What is the difference between мой, мои, моя, etc?


shrikrishna1

Мой for masculine nouns, моя for feminine nouns


NimaKarimi1

Can we use моя??


Larisa_L

no, brother is masculine, and моя is feminine


floof_cuz_

Why is it "он мой брат" but not "он -- мой брат"?


Corbillard

I would like to know too...


Winston298006

Even in the U.S., some people say "brot" meaning "bro," "dude," etc.


MYoshua

What's the difference between the letters в and б? I could never memorize when to use each


Nikolay_Moscow

These are different sounds and letters. "Б/б" = "B/b". "В/в" = "V/v". You should remember the words with these letters directly.


vis555348

Whats with моё, моу and мои?


simone825389

I'm not native speaker russian but i know that моё is for neutral nouns like моё море (my sea) мои is used for the plural if i'm wrong someon correct me please


Corbillard

I heard "Оно" as the first word and got it right. When do you use "Он" or "Оно" ? Is it somehow for pronunciation ?


Pabblo701663

он не тяжелый, он мой брат...


cdr200

So I put Ун instead of Он for 'he is' and it said I got it right, why is that?


SukhenduDa

Why can't we use 'него' instead of 'он' here?


Nikolay_Moscow

Он - he (nominative case). Него - him (genitive case). For example: I'm going without him - я иду без него.


SukhenduDa

Thanks a lot bro


Enkrade

What is the difference between мои, мой, и моя

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.