"Онмойбрат."

Translation:He is my brother.

3 years ago

36 Comments


Mr.Dillinger
Mr.Dillinger

I guess it makes sense now why I've always called my brother a brat sometimes

3 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

ha-ha, but you should decide if it was always or sometimes, after all :))))

3 years ago

Olly_1052
Olly_1052

Лариса, прошу Вас обратить внимание. В английском языке порядок слов в предложении фиксированный. Например, He is.... - утверждение, Is He.....? - вопрос. В русском, в отличие от английского, порядок слов не фиксирован, смысл предложения определяется только ЗНАКАМИ препинания (письменно) и ИНТОНАЦИЕЙ (устно). В курсе "с английского на русский" в звуковых упражнениях большинство английских утвердительных фраз на русском звучат как вопросы (в данном примере: "Он мой брат?" :))).

1 year ago

EmmaGreen550802

Same here :) I would call this justice.

1 year ago

The_iCONer
The_iCONer

That is exactly why I came to the discussions upon reading брат.

9 months ago

AnneliseMarie0

What is the difference between "мой" and "моя"? When should I use each? Thank you!

3 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

мой - with masculine nouns, моя - with feminine nouns.

3 years ago

Alma_Negra

My mind has exploded

2 years ago

AnneliseMarie0

Thank you!

3 years ago

AlexWinste1

So are there just no verbs in Russian? What serves as the verb in this sentence? Спасибо!

3 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

obviously there are plenty of verbs in Russian, here we have present simple of the verb to be - есть - and it is normally omitted in Russian, but it is implied, which you can see in Past and Future tenses. Он был моим братом - He was my brother. Он будет моим братом - He will be my brother.

3 years ago

Alex-Winstead

Thanks for the examples, but can you tell me the verb in this sentence? From direct translation as far as I can tell there is He my brother.

3 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

As I said, the verb is быть (present tense form есть), but it is omitted. It is only implied there. You cannot say Он есть мой брат.

3 years ago

FlameTea
FlameTea

As i understood the previous answer the right way to say this phrase "he is my brother" would be но ест мой борот but they simply take out the verb as the direct translation "he my brother" can be understood perfectly, so is kind of slang... Please someone correct me if wrong!

3 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

it is not slang, it is a usage rule. You cannot use есть in this type of sentence, you must omit it.

3 years ago

FlameTea
FlameTea

thanks and sorry, im quite new here =P, i didnt saw the edit option on my movile device.

edit: now i tapped on the wrong reply buutton... ill just leave this here and go away.

3 years ago

HATAllluK

В мобильной версии нельзя исправить, только удалить

2 years ago

FlameTea
FlameTea

Брат*

3 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

you can edit your comment, no need to add more comments - you spelled it all incorrectly - он есть мой брат

3 years ago

OmarAssadi

Данила!

2 years ago

ItalianJay

He ain't heavy

1 year ago

ledainle

why isnt "bro" accepted? isn't the full one "bratishka"?

2 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

No, the standard one is брат - brother, and браток, братишка and so on would be more like bro, we're not going to add all possible slang words to the translations.

2 years ago

MaxFromUkraine
MaxFromUkraine

Ooo. The word "bratishka" is a big and specifical meme nowadays :)

1 week ago

Ga_Jin

He might be annoying but he's my "brat".

1 year ago

_Felipe_Ricardo_

Does сестра and брат comes from English? lol They sound so similar...

2 years ago

Cernael
Cernael

More likely that both go back to common, Indo-European roots.

7 months ago

madafakasupreme

What is the difference between мой, мои, моя, etc?

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Мой for masculine nouns, моя for feminine nouns

2 years ago

Kamran502

Thanks for explanations!

2 years ago

NimaKarimi1

Can we use моя??

1 year ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

no, brother is masculine, and моя is feminine

1 year ago

StudentLev2

hi

11 months ago

MihailSmirnov

Он мой брат

7 months ago

Winston298006
Winston298006

Even in the U.S., some people say "brot" meaning "bro," "dude," etc.

3 months ago

071g1
071g1

"He's my bro" is wrong?

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.