"Он мой брат."

Translation:He is my brother.

December 20, 2015

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mr.Dillinger

I guess it makes sense now why I've always called my brother a brat sometimes

December 20, 2015

Larisa_L

ha-ha, but you should decide if it was always or sometimes, after all :))))


Olly_1052

Лариса, прошу Вас обратить внимание. В английском языке порядок слов в предложении фиксированный. Например, He is.... - утверждение, Is He.....? - вопрос. В русском, в отличие от английского, порядок слов не фиксирован, смысл предложения определяется только ЗНАКАМИ препинания (письменно) и ИНТОНАЦИЕЙ (устно). В курсе "с английского на русский" в звуковых упражнениях большинство английских утвердительных фраз на русском звучат как вопросы (в данном примере: "Он мой брат?" :))).


The_iCONer

That is exactly why I came to the discussions upon reading брат.


EmmaGreen550802

Same here :) I would call this justice.


AnneliseMarie0

What is the difference between "мой" and "моя"? When should I use each? Thank you!


Larisa_L

мой - with masculine nouns, моя - with feminine nouns.


Alma_Negra

My mind has exploded


AlexWinste1

So are there just no verbs in Russian? What serves as the verb in this sentence? Спасибо!


Larisa_L

obviously there are plenty of verbs in Russian, here we have present simple of the verb to be - есть - and it is normally omitted in Russian, but it is implied, which you can see in Past and Future tenses. Он был моим братом - He was my brother. Он будет моим братом - He will be my brother.


Alex-Winstead

Thanks for the examples, but can you tell me the verb in this sentence? From direct translation as far as I can tell there is He my brother.


Larisa_L

As I said, the verb is быть (present tense form есть), but it is omitted. It is only implied there. You cannot say Он есть мой брат.


FlameTea

As i understood the previous answer the right way to say this phrase "he is my brother" would be но ест мой борот but they simply take out the verb as the direct translation "he my brother" can be understood perfectly, so is kind of slang... Please someone correct me if wrong!


Larisa_L

it is not slang, it is a usage rule. You cannot use есть in this type of sentence, you must omit it.


FlameTea

thanks and sorry, im quite new here =P, i didnt saw the edit option on my movile device.

edit: now i tapped on the wrong reply buutton... ill just leave this here and go away.


HATAllluK

В мобильной версии нельзя исправить, только удалить


Larisa_L

you can edit your comment, no need to add more comments - you spelled it all incorrectly - он есть мой брат


Ga_Jin

He might be annoying but he's my "brat".


ledainle

why isnt "bro" accepted? isn't the full one "bratishka"?


Larisa_L

No, the standard one is брат - brother, and браток, братишка and so on would be more like bro, we're not going to add all possible slang words to the translations.


MaxFromUkraine

Ooo. The word "bratishka" is a big and specifical meme nowadays :)


_Felipe_Ricardo_

Does сестра and брат comes from English? lol They sound so similar...


Cernael

More likely that both go back to common, Indo-European roots.


madafakasupreme

What is the difference between мой, мои, моя, etc?


shrikrishna1

Мой for masculine nouns, моя for feminine nouns


glitchycat

Duolingo does not pick stuff up on the mic


Kamran502

Thanks for explanations!


NimaKarimi1

Can we use моя??


Larisa_L

no, brother is masculine, and моя is feminine


MihailSmirnov

Он мой брат


Winston298006

Even in the U.S., some people say "brot" meaning "bro," "dude," etc.


071g1

"He's my bro" is wrong?


lozzamoore

Он не тяжелый, он мой брат.


floof_cuz_

Why is it "он мой брат" but not "он -- мой брат"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.