"Dziewczynka ma wodę."

Translation:A girl has water.

December 20, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cd1

A girl is no one...


jpalongo

It's all the same to the Many-Faced God


PhilipPurc

Why "wode" not "woda"?


JaiRezzoug

Cause its the object of the phrase accusativus


RanjaniYawning

What is the difference between "ma" and "mają"?


Jellei

"ma" is 3rd person singular, "mają" is 3rd person plural.


Buratino4

I put 'the girl has some water'. Why is it wrong?


Yola448704

You have added the word "some":
Dziewczynka ma trochę wody - A/The girl has some water


LeslieCunn2

Why is "The girl has water" not correct? I thought Polish had no definite or indefinite articles.


Jellei

It is correct and accepted, it should have worked.


LeslieCunn2

Thank you very much indeed!


OH1996

Cyrillic: Девчинка ма водѫ

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.