"Dziewczynka ma wodę."

Translation:A girl has water.

December 20, 2015

16 Comments


cd1

A girl is no one...

October 24, 2016

jpalongo

It's all the same to the Many-Faced God

November 21, 2016

PhilipPurc

Why "wode" not "woda"?

February 3, 2016

JaiRezzoug

Cause its the object of the phrase accusativus

February 28, 2016

Kayla162391

Because it is pronounced vodeh

September 15, 2018

Ranjani537582

What is the difference between "ma" and "mają"?

June 25, 2017

Jellei

"ma" is 3rd person singular, "mają" is 3rd person plural.

June 26, 2017

Tiago467254

You have your point. Okay, but I'm trying to learn polish not English.

December 20, 2015

Buratino4

I put 'the girl has some water'. Why is it wrong?

April 17, 2016

Tiago467254

Girl has water, should also be correct.

December 20, 2015

Latcarf

No, that's not grammatically correct English.

December 20, 2015

JaiRezzoug

I agree

February 28, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

yea, i know its annoying, but an article has to be included :(

December 21, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.