1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynka ma wodę."

"Dziewczynka ma wodę."

Translation:A girl has water.

December 20, 2015

11 Comments


cd1

A girl is no one...


jpalongo

It's all the same to the Many-Faced God


PhilipPurc

Why "wode" not "woda"?


JaiRezzoug

Cause its the object of the phrase accusativus


Ranjani537582

What is the difference between "ma" and "mają"?


Jellei

"ma" is 3rd person singular, "mają" is 3rd person plural.


Igor776305

Why had missed article "a"?


Jellei

Sorry, what's the question?


LeslieCunn2

Why is "The girl has water" not correct? I thought Polish had no definite or indefinite articles.


Jellei

It is correct and accepted, it should have worked.


LeslieCunn2

Thank you very much indeed!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.