"Nie idziemy bez Jacka."

Translation:We are not going without Jacek.

December 20, 2015

11 Comments


kebukebu

Is it safe to say that "Jacka" should be pronounced more like "Dżaka" or "Dziaka"?

December 20, 2015

gabe81

It's pronounced [Yatsek] in Polish, so it would be [Yatska].

December 20, 2015

kebukebu

Okay, thanks. So, based on an exercise that came up soon afterwards, I noticed that the course is treating the English name "Jack" as equivalent to the Polish name "Jacek"; so if "Jacka" is treated as an inflected form of "Jacek", then the TTS pronunciation is correct.

From further research, though, it should be noted that "Jacek" is a modern form of the older Polish name "Jacenty", which is related to the names "Hyacinth" (originally from Greek), "Jacinto" (Spanish/Portuguese), "Giacinto" (Italian); whereas "Jack" in English is typically a diminutive form of "John", and sometimes of "James" and "Jacob". So, although they are being used as equivalents in the course, they are not directly related.

December 20, 2015

sirwootalot

To add to that, the Polish equivalent to John/Jack would be Jan/Janek.

February 12, 2016

vytah

But then the given English translation has Jack, not Jacek.

Not the best example.

December 20, 2015

PolvandenBleek

the correct transcription in IPA would be [ˈjat͡sɛk]

December 27, 2018

yf7rU0pd

What case is 'Jacka'?

December 15, 2017

Jellei

Genitive, as needed by "bez".

December 17, 2017

PolvandenBleek

Is this a quote from Pirates of the Caribbean 2?

June 20, 2018

Jellei

It could be ;)

June 24, 2018

Marianne979313

Keep more Jacek coming! I am learning polish so I can surprise my father Jacek :)

February 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.