"She loves her husband."

Translation:Hun elsker sin ektemann.

December 20, 2015

17 Comments


hmada993

You shouldn't use hennes ektemann here because it could possibly mean the husband of someone else other than the woman the sentence is talking about.

December 20, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Unless that's exactly what you mean to say. ;)

April 8, 2016

hmada993

Who knew :D

April 8, 2016

chromalogue

How does one decide, in cases like this, when to use "sin" and when to use "hennes" (or "hans" as the case may be)? It looks like they are both allowed here, but are they always interchangeable?

January 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Sin/Sitt/Sine" points the ownership back to the subject of the sentence, which in this case is "henne". So "Hun elsker sin ektemann" means that she loves her own husband, while "Hun elsker ektemannen hans" means that she loves somebody else's husband.

The English sentence "She loves her husband" is ambiguous, and can translate to either of the Norwegian versions.

April 8, 2016

Kimasuzana

But if you use sin, does is have to come before ektemann? Could you say, "hun elsker ektemannen sin?

April 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Either placement works.

April 12, 2017

Gary_Kotka

Would 'Hun elsker ektemannen sin' be okay?

April 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that works as well.

April 8, 2016

jaeskee

Why now is ektemann instead of Mannen to refer to husband?

January 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Either works here, but while "ektemann" will always mean husband, "mann" needs the right context (and usually a possessive) to have the same meaning.

April 12, 2017

Gidget84

In the vocabulary listing at the beginning of the lesson is the word 'ekte-'. Is there a meaning for just that prefix?

October 28, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Quoting Wiktionary:

"Borrowed from German echt (“real”). The German term originates from Middle Low German echt (“lawful, genuine”), contraction of ehacht, variant form of ehaft (“lawful, pertaining to the law”) from ê(e) (“law, marriage”)."

In this lesson, we teach it as a prefix in "ektemann", "ektefelle", and "ektepar". In that context, it can be understood as "lawfully wedded" in English, but you wouldn't explicitly translate it as such outside of your wedding vows.

"Ekte" as a standalone adjective, meaning "real" or "genuine", is taught in Adjectives 3: lesson 5.

October 28, 2017

matt469116

Are ektemann and ektefelle interchangeable?

March 22, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Ektefelle" is neutral, like "spouse", so you can use it in place of both "ektemann" and "kone". It's a bit on the formal side, but definitely usable.

March 22, 2018

matt469116

tusen takk!

April 2, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

April 2, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.