"One speaks Danish in Denmark."

Translation:Man snakker dansk i Danmark.

December 20, 2015

5 Comments


Rekov

Would one ever actually say "En snakker dansk i Danmark?" It seems like you would never actually say that.

March 18, 2016

Abdullahalhoothy

is "snakker man dansk i danmark" , wrong ?

December 20, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That would be how you'd phrase a question, meaning "Does one speak Danish in Denmark?".

The verb should always be at the second position in a normal sentence.

December 20, 2015

Abdullahalhoothy

takk for oppklarende

December 20, 2015

fveldig
Mod

forklaringen*

Bare hyggelig :)

December 20, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.