1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "One speaks Danish in Denmark…

"One speaks Danish in Denmark."

Translation:Man snakker dansk i Danmark.

December 20, 2015

6 Comments


Rekov

Would one ever actually say "En snakker dansk i Danmark?" It seems like you would never actually say that.


AlatheaAnd

Why does the translation from English to Norwegian require "Man" (as the only appropriate option in the word bank) when the translation from Norwegian to English uses En (En snakker dansk i Danmark)? Are the two interchangeable, and are they used about the same amount, or is one used more than the other?


Abdullahalhoothy

is "snakker man dansk i danmark" , wrong ?


fveldig
Mod

That would be how you'd phrase a question, meaning "Does one speak Danish in Denmark?".

The verb should always be at the second position in a normal sentence.


fveldig
Mod

forklaringen*

Bare hyggelig :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.