1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu as un rendez-vous avec un…

"Tu as un rendez-vous avec une fille ?"

Translation:Do you have a date with a girl?

January 11, 2013

22 Comments


Doctorwho029

Stop asking mum!!!


MichaelLe3139

How to make the top bar as the eye? ^^


Teddybear71

"Meeting" and "appointment" should be okay for "rendez-vous". Who are we to judge the nature of this get-together?


Dugan4

Surely "Do you have a meeting with a girl" should be accepted as well. This is all context.


CWKCA

Agreed. Actually it seems sexist to require a romantic translation here. Would the French wording be different if the sentence were addressed to a (straight) girl, and it was referring to a business meeting or study session?


pro-cacador

I believe that your correct. A meeting or an appointment with a girl should be accepted.


xavikk

Stop asking mum!!


Lisaskier

"Do you have a meeting with a girl" should be an accepted translation .

Please add it Duo.

Reported 15/5/18


Ciaran911703

I think context is important in learning French. When would you ever say do you have a meeting with a girl?


shemp

In another sentence" un rendez-vous" was only accepted as" a meeting", not as "a date". I was informed by a Canadian French speaker that "une date" is more commonly used for "a date". Can a native French speaker comment on this subject? Merci...


dimensional_dan

Is girl used in the same sense as it is in English as in for women of all ages, or is it only used for female children (similar to niña in Spanish).


Remy

It has a general meaning.


faraston3001

I put 'do you have an appointment with a girl'? and was marked wrong. My question is : how does one ask 'do you have an appointment with a girl?'. If i run a company, and have a few junior apprecentices lined up to join the company. I have to see each one of them in turn. A friend wants to know about my appointments and gender is casually brought up. How do they ask if i have an appointment with a girl?


Ciaran911703

If you are an female adult in the workplace I doubt you'd like to be addressed as "girl".


solaodut

"rendez-vous" means "Appointment OR Meeting" in proper word translation hence my answer should be accepted


Janet844717

Rendezvous can be used in English to suggest a romantic liason with a girl. Why isn't that acceptable as a translation?


DansEnglishChat

"Fille" doesn't have an "L" sound, correct?


Remy

Right.

In French, "LL" is pronounced like a Y in words like "fille".

Please have a look at the following link:

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/ll.htm


AdrienneHy1

Are you meeting a girl?


chayvee

I have answered correctly


Chola729926

Trandlated answer says "theyll be back in an hour".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.