"Do you see sixteen elephants?"

Translation:Zien jullie zestien olifanten?

3 years ago

5 Comments


YvettaEsth

Why not - " zie je zestien olifanten?" Why jullie?

5 months ago

Ernie18814

Why is "Zien jij zestien olifanten?" not accepted?

3 years ago

xMerrie
Mod

Because 'zien' is the 1st, 2nd and 3rd person plural form of the verb. 'Jij' is second person singular, which means it ends on a -t. However, when the verb comes before the subject (like in a question), the -t is dropped (this only works for 'jij/je'). So the sentence: 'Zie jij zestien olifanten?' is correct.

3 years ago

Ernie18814

Ahh, of course, "zien" will then be used with "jullie"!? Thanks

3 years ago

algomyst

Yes, "Zien jullie zestien olifanten?" Full conjugation is:

Ik zie

Jij ziet / Zie jij?

Hij/zij/het ziet

Wij zien

Jullie zien

Zij zien

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.