"моя птица"

Translation:my bird

3 years ago

24 Comments


KliMoon013

Курица is chicken

2 years ago

Squonkalini

A good mnemonic - the word for bird sounds a lot like "petite" and birds are usually little.

1 year ago

diogogomez

Another good mnemoic - the word for bird sounds a lot like "pizza" and birds are usually rounded like a pizza.

1 year ago

ArcticXerxes

Sounded like "моя пицца" to me

3 months ago

Abu-Zhaba

I heard the same thing, wasn't sure if it was just my ear or the audio itself. I reported the audio just in case.

3 months ago

Gorgonzoli

Is птица a common word? I've heard people say птичка thousands of times in conversations, but never this form.

3 years ago

scoobedoo61

I think птичка is a little bird.

3 years ago

akunosama

WOOOOOOO!!!!! Now I have a Russian word to go along with 小鳥 and Vogelchen!!!!!

1 year ago

killerman64

vogelchen bist eine überschönes Wört.

1 year ago

msgur

It is a common word

3 years ago

qixyl

Птичка is like a "birdie". See also "пташка".

1 year ago

IamJustintime

Is there a connection between Птица и курица?

2 years ago

juri447245

no. -ца is a common ending in russian, not only for animals.

1 year ago

SpecializedGRU

The audio on the sentence is conflicting the audio of the singular word what I mean is this.

In the Sentence (моя птица), П sounds like a P which is correct When you go to the singular word (птица) П sounds more like a G.

Am I missing something??

3 weeks ago

Ilya598052

The phrase sounded plural when it said птица

2 years ago

Atkncvk

I accidentily typed "Y ird" and it accepted lol

2 years ago

SucCeSSFuI_LoSEr

lello burdy

2 years ago

CarlSailor

Sounds like Ivan Vanko wants his bird.

Я хочу моя птица.

2 years ago

zhira_vae

I know this was posted a while ago, however if anyone sees it, I just want to correct your sentence. It is wrong to say Я хочу моя птица. Я хочу (I want) should be followed by an accusative. The Russian accusative case is used for the object of a sentence. So the correct sentence would be Я хочу мою́ пти́цу.

1 year ago

_._Tim_._

I just want to correct the stress in your sentence ))

"мо́ю" means "wash". Я мо́ю тарелку (I'm washing the plate)

"мою́" means "my"

1 year ago

zhira_vae

A shameful typo. Thank you for pointing it out! Now I have to go wash a bird. :)

1 year ago

Winnie842357

Moya - singular. Moi - plural

1 year ago

DanielHern620967

I wrote "My bird" instead of "my bird" and counted me as a wrong answer

1 year ago

yasmine_y

Did you report the error?

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.