"This is just not my size."

Translation:Це просто не мій розмір.

December 20, 2015

6 Comments


Timothy558007

Can one use genetive here - не мого розміру?

December 20, 2015

Dmitry354086

Yes, he will be understood. But it sounds a bit unnatural in phrase like that. You should say "не мого розміру" as a definition to a noun. For example: "туфлі не мого розміру". When you say "це не мій розмір" you emphasize that the size itself is wrong.

January 9, 2016

Timothy558007

I was assuming the це referred to something specific.

January 9, 2016

Dmitry354086

If you mean "THIS THING is not OF my size" then you may use genitive but we usually don't speak that about size or color in the described situation. From the other hand there can be such conversation: "-Що ти думаєш про цю спідницю? -ВОНА не мого кольору!" (-What do you think about this skirt? -IT's not of my color!) I wish I could explain better.

January 9, 2016

Timothy558007

Це зовсім ясно.

January 9, 2016

Dmitry354086

In the sentence "Це не мій розмір" "це" is related to the size itself, not to a piece of clothing. Same construction as "It's not my business". If you want to use genitive you should say "Цей одяг/ця сукня/це вбрання не мого розміру". Otherwise if you say simply "це не мого розміру" it sounds like a provincialism.

January 9, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.