"Ja chodzę."

Translation:I walk.

December 20, 2015

19 Comments


BobDilder

So for this exercise I am going is not accepted. But in others it seem that Chodze means going instead of walking? I can't discern from the context when to use which one or when it means walking or when it means going. Am I missing something?

September 15, 2017

SonofMaat

I have just typed this same issue on another page from this lesson. I have had this problem for weeks now. It seems like some sort of 50/50 guessing game.

April 5, 2018

Lea620706

what is the difference between chodze and idzeme?

November 4, 2017

olga800794

why not ''I am walking''

September 21, 2017

olga800794

is .....I am walking ...... correct

September 21, 2017

k_von

What's the difference between chodzić and iść?

January 27, 2018

Glen624972

The former represents more a habitual action, as in " I go to school" not one that is currently occuring. If you are expressing the action of going, as a present progressive, I am going to school, ( in the process of doing so) you would use the latter.

December 31, 2018

WillyCroez1

"I am walking" should be correct also, shouldn't it?

July 2, 2017

Meikel100

"I go" should be accepted.

October 16, 2017

SonofMaat

This would be easy to remember if it didn't sometimes saying 'go' as the answer instead of 'walk'.

April 5, 2018

Davy243424

Why "Ja idę" is translated as i am walking and ''Ja chodzę" as i walk? Can ''Ja chodzę" translation be " i come" or " i am coming" ?

Thank you for answer

July 6, 2017

Davy243424

Why "Ja idę" is translated as i am walking and ''Ja chodzę" as i walk? Can ''Ja chodzę" translation be " i come" or " i am coming" ?

Thank you for answer

July 6, 2017

Walkinthedog

computer flub, I walk was not accepted though it gave it as the answer

July 9, 2017

SonofMaat

I have noticed that if my internet goes offline, then it does this.

April 5, 2018

Meikel100

"I go" should be accepted.

October 16, 2017

shooterd20

Why does the list identify 13 comments and then says no one has commented yet

December 14, 2017

redvibe7

I don't know why the comments have not been officially answered. I believe the difference between chodze and ide is that one of the verbs is referring to a specific occasion (I am walking/going right now) whereas the other is habitual (I walk/go to work each day). I find it difficult to remember which one is which.

March 19, 2018

TrevorChri14

I think one of the reasons why this section goes unanswered is that there is a problem in the way English is taught in Poland, which is often based on the idea that one can map certain grammar in one language onto another. When I taught English in Poland there were endless issues with come/go because of this. Once the process is reversed, where the average learner understands the English better than the teacher, it all comes apart. Both verbs mean come and go, and can be compared with the exchange: "Come here!" "I'm coming.'" "Chodz tutaj!" "Idę."

December 12, 2018

tu.8zPhLUDfw82sP

hvjljhlv

August 31, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.