1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja chodzę."

"Ja chodzę."

Translation:I walk.

December 20, 2015

29 Comments


BobDilder

So for this exercise I am going is not accepted. But in others it seem that Chodze means going instead of walking? I can't discern from the context when to use which one or when it means walking or when it means going. Am I missing something?


SonofMaat

I have just typed this same issue on another page from this lesson. I have had this problem for weeks now. It seems like some sort of 50/50 guessing game.


Lea620706

what is the difference between chodze and idzeme?


PawelKowal234800

"Ja chodzę" = "I walk"

"Ja idę" = "I am walking"


tyleryounesrocks

You use chodzę when talking about something you do routinely. "Często chodzę na spacery" I often go for a walk. "Idę do teatrze." I am going to the theater. This is happening right now so iść is used. The same is said with all moving verbs including jeźdźić (to ride, routine) and jechać (to ride, now, one occasion) I may be a little bit incorrect with the explanation but this is how I think about it and use it.


Jellei

Seems correct to me, apart from one example: "Idę do teatru". But "Jestem w teatrze".


tyleryounesrocks

Thanks for the correction, I always seem to get them confused. I keep practicing on duolingo so I can slowly fix my atrocious grammar.


Lord_Pengwyn

"I am walking" should be correct also, shouldn't it?


olga800794

why not ''I am walking''


olga800794

is .....I am walking ...... correct


k_von

What's the difference between chodzić and iść?


Glen624972

The former represents more a habitual action, as in " I go to school" not one that is currently occuring. If you are expressing the action of going, as a present progressive, I am going to school, ( in the process of doing so) you would use the latter.


Meikel100

"I go" should be accepted.


YannenJaga

No, "I go" doesn't make sense.


SonofMaat

This would be easy to remember if it didn't sometimes saying 'go' as the answer instead of 'walk'.


TrevorChri14

I think one of the reasons why this section goes unanswered is that there is a problem in the way English is taught in Poland, which is often based on the idea that one can map certain grammar in one language onto another. When I taught English in Poland there were endless issues with come/go because of this. Once the process is reversed, where the average learner understands the English better than the teacher, it all comes apart. Both verbs mean come and go, and can be compared with the exchange: "Come here!" "I'm coming.'" "Chodz tutaj!" "Idę."


YannenJaga

The issue is more linguistic/cultural. In the US, whether you walk or drive or take the bus to go to the movies, you just say 'I'm going to the movies'. Of course, you can say 'I'm walking to the movies', or 'I'm taking the bus to go to the movies', but you usually don't say it, because the means of going there is just not what you want to stress. In Poland/Polish, you have a different verb whether you're walking or going there by conveyance. So of course, there will be some translation issues. Do you want to translate literally and sound weird to English speakers, or do you want to translate the thought and lose part of the meaning? That is the main issue here.


Davy243424

Why "Ja idę" is translated as i am walking and ''Ja chodzę" as i walk? Can ''Ja chodzę" translation be " i come" or " i am coming" ?

Thank you for answer


Davy243424

Why "Ja idę" is translated as i am walking and ''Ja chodzę" as i walk? Can ''Ja chodzę" translation be " i come" or " i am coming" ?

Thank you for answer


Meikel100

"I go" should be accepted.


YannenJaga

"I go" doesn't make sense...


shooterd20

Why does the list identify 13 comments and then says no one has commented yet


redvibe7

I don't know why the comments have not been officially answered. I believe the difference between chodze and ide is that one of the verbs is referring to a specific occasion (I am walking/going right now) whereas the other is habitual (I walk/go to work each day). I find it difficult to remember which one is which.


Walkinthedog

I would guess it's, ja ide. for I am going.


BAZYLc

it can also be only 'chodzę'


richard224020

I am confused Idze and chodze birth mean walk? thought Chodze meant come?


Jellei

There may be a context where "chodzić" translates as "to come", but as the basic, direct translations are concerned, "chodzić" means "to walk" and "to be walking" (when it's just 'walking around without a specific direction'). "iść" means "to be walking" (right now).

They also work for "to go"/"to be going", if we mean going on foot.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.