1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui teneva il coltello così."

"Lui teneva il coltello così."

Translation:He was holding the knife like this.

December 9, 2013

70 Comments


ElOtroMiqui

From the creator of "creepiest duolingo sentences"


brandonyu

Assault charges -- a witness comes up to the stand and says "Lui teneva il coltello così"


elguille980

amanda knox has entered the chat......


kevmur

It reminded me of the film Twelve Angry Men.


GScottOliver

First thing I thought was, "Quotes from the Amanda Knox trial."


LadoKumsia

Came here to see if someone posted it. Good job!


Zaza24179

Kevmur... that's one of my all time favourite films


HeruMornie

Who holds the knife is not necessarily wants to kill you--he may prepare your dinner, too. Or both ;)


[deactivated user]

    As long as it's not Hannibal Lector holding the knife.

    "Hannibal! La pregho dammi il coltello!"


HTVWI

    In the Norwegian duo there are bears on bicycles, a hand coming up out of the toilet and a man behind the bedroom curtains holding a knife.


pizspozseng

    The joke here is that this isn't even top 10 creepiest sentences on this course material


leonardicus

    The sentence would equally translate to "He was holding the knife like so."


john81800

    I sometimes like to translate cosi as "thus". it's a bit old fashioned but still perfect English. Unfortunately Duolingo does not share my enthusiasm for the old fashioned.


lbyler

    I just did the same. DL still doesn't like it. Reported.


WILLEMINAZ

    That was my translation as well...


Giovanni666

    "He held the knife thus" was rejected by DL. I don't see why and will report it.


april57

    I agree. In everyday English it means the same


JeffreyRam5

    And then he STRUCK!!


valrobinson9759

    "He would hold the knife like this" was rejected


Anticlockwise

    So was mine I feel like if you were describing maybe a kid holding the knife like a pencil as a habitual but odd way this would be acceptable. Not enough context duolingo


roman2095

    That would be a correct translation if it was a reference to how he used to hold the knife on repeated occasions or habitually in the past. This is not a conditional use of "would" but a reference to habitual actions in the past. However it would not be correct if the reference was to how it was being held on one particular occasion.


stella.sud8

    he had the knife like this


Luci4ana2

    Please tell me he's a culinary instructor!!


jh62qer

    You okay there, Duo?


robnich

    "He was holding the knife in this way" was rejected, to my surprise (and disappointment.)


fabriziodacosta

    There's always next time, Rob :)


sheepdot

    It seems strange that duolingo arbitrarily allows/disallows "would" translations, such as "he would hold the knife like this"


modisag

    Strange sentence


RaymondWil20

    It did NOT sound like 'teneva' in the voice. Sounded like venire


duoitaliano

    How would you say "He was holding the knife like that"?


Ella_Wren

    cough cough creepy cough cough


MrPeteO

    Il coltello era nello stivale?


Goetha

    Does COSÌ require a demonstration from the part of the speaker?


gm7chx

    Why holding his knife and not holding the knife?


Jae633849

    Lui teneva il coltello così. E allora all'improvviso l'ha messo giù.


Crone1

    "thusly" also wasn't accepted.


EdithWillc

    ...holding the knife thus?


    [deactivated user]

      To me, as an English English speaker, 'he was holding the knife so' isn't a natural sentence. Is it better in other forms of English?


CarissaS103

      L'assassino della vasca ha colpito ancora!


JoeJacoby1

      I entered "he was holding the knife like this " and ut failed but the given answer was identical.


Viridiana504807

      You can't take Command!


HeBreaksLate

      I am glad DL is preparing me to make a police statement.


XyloPiano

      It's sentences like these that make the "evil Duo" memes sound very plausible...


Cinzia47

      I am unable to hit the accented keys, I don't know why, so I can't alter anything. When I have to translate into Italian, there is a large blue design and a white snail over the area meant for the answer. Can anyone advise please?


Maj100r

      Meanwhile in londonistan.


bonebones

      'ha tenuta il coltello cosi' could any native italian speakers clarify that this is the same thing?


nullusaum

      I am not a native speaker, but it is certainly not the same thing. In brief, the Imperfetto ("teneva") is used to describe states or habits in the past, while the Passato Prossimo ("ha tenuto"), as a sort of main past tense in Italian, generally describes actions in the past that took place and were completed then.

      That is why here in duolingo you will always translate Passato Prossimo to Simple Past, whereas Imperfetto is sometimes replaced with "used to" or Past Progressive forms.

      Look for Imperfetto vs. Passato Prossimo to learn more, like in http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/passato-prossimo-e-imperfetto/.


JacobParen

      Pensavo che "cosí" fosse "things"


IoSonoAmandaM

      No, that's "cose" the plural of "cosa" - Così = "like this" and it's used a lot.


Sharon.Montoya

      I have exactly the same meaning as you show, but it was marked wrong. Why?


WalterZAMB4

      "he was holding" is apparently not the same as "he held"


JordanEhle1

      "He kept the knife that way" was accepted, could this be used to describe how he kept it sharp for example?


Puzzle36714

      And then he dropped it and it landed in the boot!


      [deactivated user]

        "thus" is a perfect equivalent for "like this"


Sylvia754597

        You are not getting it. It is a thriller. Think about all the past sentences: It was becoming very dangerous. She left a note for her sons and...he was holding the knife like that, when...!!


BuffoneArt

        True crime. Duolingo edition.


MikeRom820

        I a bit lost! Could someone help me please. How would I translate the following ''He was keeping the knife" and "he was holding the knife" in English there is a difference in meaning. The first one does not really state holding in the hand but just being in possession of the knife....


Chrisschito

        Italian pronunciation is a little poor


Nat654016

        SO is not accepted. Why?


suzanne786925

        Why is 'he used to hold the knife like this' not accepted?


suzanne786925

        Why is 'he used to hold the knife like this 'not accepted ?


Dee512828

        ''He kept the knife like this'' was also accepted 30 June 2021


ChristineM866417

        What's wrong with "thus"?


maria762304

        I used the word thus instead of like this- and of course Duolingo did not accept it!!!!


plymchris

        He was holding the knife thus .. not accepted


Aleksandra2022

        I wrote the "proper answer " and was not accepted?!!!! Got photo as a proof

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.