1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, я еду в Германию."

"Да, я еду в Германию."

Translation:Yes, I am going to Germany.

December 20, 2015

53 Comments


PalaeoJoe

I know a Russian who went to Germany during the summer. I wonder if he used this sentence before going. (There is only one Russian family where I live.)


Larisa_L

I would say that the chances he used it are about 99%


swallama

Is there a particular reason Germany is such a highlight in this course? Just because of its close proximity? Why not Switzerland?


Larisa_L

Maybe because German language is the second most popular in Russia after English


swallama

Did not know that. The more you know


Caversham

Well, they do speak (a kind of) German in Switzerland. (Sorry, couldn't resist). :-)


Larisa_L

Kind of, unfortunately, Swiss German varieties are quite different from German German varieties. If I'm to move to Switzerland, I would rather move to the French part, at least I can use standard French there easily. Also, there are not that many opportunities for Russians to move to Switzerland, while there are plenty of Germans in Russia, and also Jews, who have direct ways to move to Germany. Also there are plenty of business connections between Germany and Russia.

In any case, I thought it was obvious why Germany is so important for Russians, just think about the main parties during WWII. That's it.


jonafown

Well you would be able to use standard German as they speak the standard variety for professional purposes. But integration would be a lot harder without speaking the local Alemanisch dialect, and some may see standard German in a bad light :/ but hey, the Romandy region is great too!


MAVENfunBUPKIS

Germany quickly became a destination for Russians after the dissolution of the USSR. It was actually a very smart thing for the Germans to do, because the Russian workforce was very well educated, especially in engineering, medicine, and similarly skilled jobs. Since then, thousands of Russians have moved there.


Egor51

Правильно: "я е́ду".


Lankavatara

Wrong stress again: right now the dictor says "I food Germany" instead of "I go to Germany" or "I'm going to Germany"


Lidiya21061942

Неправильное произношение. "Еду" -ударение на 1 слог. Произносит "Иду". Идти можно, когда это недалеко. В другую страну не ходят, а ездят.


kiddo-depido

Is "в" always used with ехать?


Panchete1

No, you can say "ехать на Тенерифе", for example. The "в" or "на" have nothing to do with "ехать", but, in this case, with the place you're going to. If I'm not wrong, "в" is used for big countries, and "на" is for islands or so. Like "vado a" or "vado in" in italian, more or less. En español siempre es "voy a", sin más complicaciones.


kiddo-depido

El español es mucho más flexible... xD

It's similar to German; gehen nach country. But nach =/= в anyway xD

Thanks Panchete1


daddiana

Si. Pero no para rusos.


brukte

Shouldn't "travel" be an acceptable translation of ехать?


Larisa_L

no, not at all


Alkarnur

What is the case of Германию here?


Larisa_L

accusative, compare Я люблю Германию.


Denise-Joe

But why is it accusative ? Doesn't В always imply the use of locative ?


Larisa_L

locative? we don't have locative case in Russian


Denise-Joe

Prepositionnal*, sorry, in French we call it Locative most of the time :) Предложный if that's clearer.


Larisa_L

OK, then still the answer is the same, it is accusative in this case, "в" is used in prepositional when something is inside of something else (hence locative) - I live in Germany - Я живу в Германии. But it is used with accusative when we're talking about direction I'm going to Germany - Я еду в Германию. I believe in God - Я верю в Бога.

Some languages have Направительный "directional" case.


TEETUS1

Technically, you do. Like in, "в саду". It used to be a case, but now, it appears more rarely, and is considered an irregular prepositional case.


Larisa_L

that means we don't, if it's now another case, then it's not the old one


kocmohabt99

Is there an option I can tick that always uses cyrillic alphabet? I'm very tired of having to switch every single day I want to practice. Just now I entered the answer "да я иду в германю" and it was marked wrong. FFS.


keinemeinung

That's because while идти does mean go, it means specifically going on foot. The verb ехать is used here ("going by vehicle"). Typically when traveling between larger expanses of territory (between cities, countries, etc.) you'll use ехать unless you're specifying ship travel плыть or airplane travel лететь.


Larisa_L

To clarify идти doesn't always means to walk, it depends on the context. But as you point out correctly when we're talking about travels between countries the verb идти is never used.


J4E89

I was not able to choose the verb go instead of travel. But shouls not travel be путешествовать?


Larisa_L

No, it doesn't need to be, we often say eхать in the sense of traveling.


2Jake2snake

Do you just determine the meaning of в based on context to determine if it means "to" or "in"


Larisa_L

You can say so, or you can think about it differently, each verb requires its own prepositions to convey this or that idea. So it's not about thinking how to translate в on it's own, but how to express ideas like - live in or going to in Russian.


daddiana

Оба. В зависимости от ситуации.


Pablo_Arola

I've been told that "to go" is the russian verb "идти" And present tense of идти in the first person is иду, whereas here is conjugated as еду. Is it the same? Thank you!


keinemeinung

Идти is typically meant as going by foot or smaller distances where how you got somewhere doesn't matter (like "I went to the store" and you don't care if people know you went there by car or if you walked). Еду is the first person singular conjugation of ехать which is also "to go", but by some kind of vehicle or transportation. It's used especially to illustrate travel between cities/countries/continents.


MiguelGonz227458

Why is that in German it's "ich zum krankenhaus" (which is dative of course) and in russian you say "я иду в больницу" (which is accusative). Do both languages have different meaning of the cases?


keinemeinung

Just different languages have different usages of cases in certain instances, it's how they go. In Russian you use dative case with a verb of motion when talking about going to a person.


19aloni

"ich gehe zum krankenhaus" and its probably because both languages have a different structure?


discut

я написал : yes,i...to german_а нужно было : yes,i...to germany(((((тупое приложение. i wrote : yes,i...to german_ but it was necessary : yes,i...to germany(((((blunt application.


keinemeinung

"German" - прилагательное, а "Germany" - страна.


MattinMaverick

What is the difference between я еду and я иду ? Their pronunciations are rather similar.


keinemeinung

@MattinMaverick - Иду = "ee-DOO" (stress on second syllable). Еду = "YEH-doo" (stress on first syllable).


MattinMaverick

No difference between their meanings? Their conjugations are also different. Rumours say that Еду also means Food.


keinemeinung

@MattinMaverick - Sorry, I thought you were only talking about the pronunciation haha.

"ee-DOO" is for walking specifically, or crossing distances that are normally walkable (like going to a store, school, work).

"YEH-doo" is for when ground transportation (car, metro, bus, train, etc.) is involved. You can use it for going to work or the movies but it means specifically by vehicle. Also commonly used when talking about travel to another city or country (if you're not flying).

*yeh-DOO" is the accusative form of "yeh-DA", which is food


MattinMaverick

Очень Спасибо


Adil970061

Ударение в слове "еду" неправильное


QurtQurt

I'm heading to Germany.


MiledRizk

Еду, and not едУ


Nataly827149

Ударение на первый слог в слове "Еду" должен быть в произношении на русском языке


itaskov

Why is "Германию" pronounced "Germanija" instead of "GermaniJU"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.