"It is electric."

Translation:Il est électrique.

January 11, 2013

17 Comments


PzychoGamer

Boogie woogie woogie...

January 24, 2015

Cyndiluwho

I got you back to zero. Apparently someone doesn't know the electric slide.

May 18, 2015

BaronBaton

I expected this to be one of the first comments, and I wasn't disappointed!

February 12, 2018

Sjaitkaas

How is it possible that "Il est électrique" is a correct solution to "It is electric" ? I would say 'electrique' is an adjective, describing something, not some person, right? So it can only be "C'est électrique" , or do I miss something?

January 11, 2013

Remy

Both are correct.

The pronoun "il" does not only apply for persons, but for all masculine subjects.

For example, you could say: "There is a new type of train. It is electric." which translates into "Il y a un nouveau type de train. Il est électrique".

January 11, 2013

Sjaitkaas

Ok, that's useful, thanks :)

January 11, 2013

josephricafort

Does that mean both are grammatically correct and sounds appropriate when used in casual conversations?

December 25, 2015

Mattw922

Which is more common?

February 7, 2019

MrSmithPVFC

need context - electric item "il est", electric atmosphere "c'est"

October 15, 2015

moco_frio

Why is "elle est électrique" correct?

May 20, 2016

Tony111ster

My guess would be context and gender of nouns determines it. You could say something like "cette lampe, elle est électrique" or "ce portable, il est électrique" for example.

June 9, 2016

Do333Nut

What's the difference between "il/elle est" and "c'est"? Are they interchangeable? When would I use each one? Are there any exceptions to the rule? I need help I'm really confused!

July 12, 2017

DianaVDWoodsen

"il" means "he or it (when you're talking about a masculine subject)"; "elle" is for a female or a feminine subject and "ce/c'/cela/ça" denotes all the objects

December 6, 2017

David301597

Why is my answer wrong when it the same as your answer except for the accent marker

December 29, 2017

Monsieur-64

this said ..." Elle dest electrique...

April 11, 2018

Tony36311

it would be: he is electric

August 6, 2018

Sarah21189

Le matin devient électrique.

November 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.