1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is electric."

"It is electric."

Translation:Il est électrique.

January 11, 2013

17 Comments


PzychoGamer

Boogie woogie woogie...


Cyndiluwho

I got you back to zero. Apparently someone doesn't know the electric slide.


BaronBaton

I expected this to be one of the first comments, and I wasn't disappointed!


Sjaitkaas

How is it possible that "Il est électrique" is a correct solution to "It is electric" ? I would say 'electrique' is an adjective, describing something, not some person, right? So it can only be "C'est électrique" , or do I miss something?


Remy

Both are correct.

The pronoun "il" does not only apply for persons, but for all masculine subjects.

For example, you could say: "There is a new type of train. It is electric." which translates into "Il y a un nouveau type de train. Il est électrique".


Sjaitkaas

Ok, that's useful, thanks :)


josephricafort

Does that mean both are grammatically correct and sounds appropriate when used in casual conversations?


Mattw922

Which is more common?


MrSmithPVFC

need context - electric item "il est", electric atmosphere "c'est"


moco_frio

Why is "elle est électrique" correct?


Tony111ster

My guess would be context and gender of nouns determines it. You could say something like "cette lampe, elle est électrique" or "ce portable, il est électrique" for example.


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between "il/elle est" and "c'est"? Are they interchangeable? When would I use each one? Are there any exceptions to the rule? I need help I'm really confused!


_danana

    "il" means "he or it (when you're talking about a masculine subject)"; "elle" is for a female or a feminine subject and "ce/c'/cela/ça" denotes all the objects


David301597

    Why is my answer wrong when it the same as your answer except for the accent marker


Monsieur-64

    this said ..." Elle dest electrique...


Tony36311

    it would be: he is electric


Sarah21189

    Le matin devient électrique.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.