1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your grandmother is drinking…

"Your grandmother is drinking milk."

Translation:Twoja babcia pije mleko.

December 20, 2015

8 Comments


the_wild_bamboo

I'm a little confused. 'Twoja babcia' means your grandmother belonging to one person, but does 'wasza' mean your grandmother plural, as in talking to multiple family members regarding their grandmother? (Sort of a ty and a wy situation?)


chb0lingo

Zrozumiałem to jako liczba mnoga i pojedyncze. Nie taka dobra pytania


Vengir

*pojedyncza
*takie dobre pytanie

The English sentence is a little ambiguous in that matter and for this reason Duolingo should accept both „twoja” and „wasza” in the answer. If you were marked wrong for either, please report it.


nicholaus200

Is mleko in accusative? Am i to understand that for inanimate objects the nominative and accusative are the same?


Jellei

Yes, it's Accusative.

Accusative is identical to Nominative for:

  • neuter singular

  • masculine singular inanimate

  • not masculine-personal plural


nicholaus200

okay, great!. Thanks :))


der_Rabe

This sounds like a weird insult. :-D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.