"Dlaczego panowie nie piją?"

Translation:Why are you not drinking?

December 20, 2015

25 Comments


elbose86

Can this also be "why are the gentlemen not drinking?" As in a situation where you are talking to another person at a dinner party and observing their behaviour or something (or would that only work with a determiner?).

December 20, 2015

Vengir

If you wanted to specifically single out all men from a very general group (and contrast it with ladies, who might do the contrary), then you could say so (again, better not to use that if you are saying this to men, or else they might misunderstand it as reffering to them).

In many contexts "tamci panowie" should work better (you might have a specific group in mind, not all of the men at the party, for example). And if you are not in a formal situation yourselves, you might simply use "oni".

December 20, 2015

chb0lingo

I belueve the sentence is specific to men, so gentlemen would be right

January 6, 2016

elbose86

Dziękuję!

December 20, 2015

Mim_Fox

So would you need to specify "those" gentlemen, with "tamci panowie" even if they are the only gentlemen present?

September 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

If you are talking about them, not 'to them', you would need to specify. Unless maybe if you were talking to 'the ladies' about 'the gentlemen', then it should be clear. If there was a clear division and it would seem obvious.

September 28, 2017

Zed895

In polish we express the respect during addressing somebody by using the third person (they\he\she instead you) but it should be translated as you by default.

February 7, 2016

JonBlow

Why is it piją at the end and not pijesz or pijecie?

May 9, 2016

Vengir

When formally addressing somebody with the use pan, pani, panowie, etc., we use the third person.

May 9, 2016

moconnoma

My problem is with the English translation. "Guys" is offered as one of the possible answers, and it is way the wrong register for "panowie" -- much too informal. It would mean that "panowie" is being used ironically rather than respectfully.

July 23, 2016

Jellei
Mod

That is due to a number of users 'fighting' for the options of 'you all' and 'you guys' as plural you. But you're right, in terms of register it really looks weird, so I deleted those options from this sentence.

Having said that, there is of course an option that the sentence is ironic, there is no context.

The thing with formal, plural 'you' is that there is also the semi-formal option: using panie/panowie/państwo not with 3rd person plural, but with 2nd person plural. Some people deem that incorrect (as it mixed formal and informal words), but it's definitely in usage. If it was "panowie nie pijecie", I think that would strengthen the possibility of the sentence being ironic.

Using the semi-formal option for singular, like "pan pijesz", really looks rather sarcastic.

July 24, 2016

Paragonium

Is "Why don't you gentlemen drink" too loose of a translation?

October 30, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I think this would be a suggestion that they should drink, and not a question about why they aren't.

October 31, 2016

Anjay007

Note for the learners: I find this answer a bit confusing as a Polish native speaker. 'Dlaczego panowie nie piją' translates literally into 'Why do not the gentlemen drink?' and Duo doesn't accept it for some reason. Suggeted answer is 'Why don't you drink' which does make sense in Polish if you are being polite, but is not really an accurate translation, which is what the exercise asks for.

November 5, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, as another Polish native speaker I'd say that normally 'panowie' without any further description (ci panowie, wysocy panowie etc.) can only be Formal You. I can agree that in this sentence it can be 'the gentlemen' (I am 'a lady', drinking with other ladies, and our husbands = the gentlemen are not drinking). So ok, added such an interpretation.

But I believe that "Why do not the gentlemen drink?" is not the best way to put it in English. Negative questions are a nightmare to me, but this link (https://www.englishgrammar.org/negative-questions/) shows different solutions.

November 7, 2017

Salikuna15

Shouldn't "why aren't you drinking" be accepted as the correct translation?

October 17, 2018

lucianobrazilian

Why you are not drinking?

February 17, 2019

Jellei
Mod

That is not a correct word order of an English question.

February 17, 2019

amykrumich

I'm not sure why you expect students to glean that the formal you requires the use of third-person verb forms. This should be taught before the lesson.

March 12, 2019

sirwootalot

Why does "why does the gentleman not drink" not work as a correct answer?

February 18, 2016

Vengir

„Panowie” is a plural you word, as was also hinted by plural „piją”. The singular variant would be „Dlaczego pan nie pije?”.

February 18, 2016

AlicaVal

Why should i write 'why aren't you drinking?' Instead of 'why are not you drinking?' It is the same

November 30, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"why are not you drinking" works, I checked.

December 1, 2016

Mim_Fox

This is incorrect english. Even though the contraction of "aren't" is "are not", when it is not a contraction you must say "why are you not drinking?".

September 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

As far as I was told, "why are not you" is pretty unusual and perhaps old-fashioned, but correct. Well, it's definitely not a recommended option, it's just something that can possibly be accepted. It usually isn't.

comment/24024902$comment_id=24540343 Here you have a native that claims that such a construction is perfectly natural for them...

Ah, I'm glad that Polish is generally homogenous and such problems occur rather rarely.

September 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.