"Where are you?"

Translation:Hvor er du?

December 20, 2015

8 Comments


watashiga

Why isn't "Hvor står du?" valid?


fveldig
Mod

That would be "Where are you standing?"


jagitzes

When do I use the word "deg" vs "du?" I always end up choosing the wrong one because I don't know the reason behind when they are used.


BiggestRat

AND I'M SO SORRY I CANNOT SLEEP I CANNOT DREAM TONIGHT


jbolliger_vafud

Why dere and not du?


Juelz872079

I used “du“ and it was also accepted!


Ulcia987654321

'Dere' is for two or more people, 'du' is for one person. In this sentence 'dere' and 'du' are good.


MichaelRpdx

Why not der instead of hvor?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.