1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Halk kadınları seviyor."

"Halk kadınları seviyor."

Translation:The public loves the women.

December 20, 2015

15 Comments


olena.bogatyreva

such a strange sentence


natlc3

How does this sentence differentiates from "he/she loves the public women"? I know public women sounds weird but i read it that way :p


AlexFtr1

In turkish no difference between he\she, he or she showing only individual in context


Bubble900577

İ would never say the public loveS anything in English. İ got marked wrong foe saying it correctly


DarynKJohn

The people (they) love the women is also acceptable.


angel276537

We are suposd to learn Turkish in this course but now i see those friends write Turkish as well as any native speaker .then what is more for them to stay in this course . Am i going to learn turkish and speak as well as they do ?


zaferos

Halk türkçede çoğul bir anlamı ifade ediyor.

love'(s) takısı neden geliyor acaba ?


[deactivated user]

    İngilizce'de çoğul kişiden oluşan bir grup veya topluluk, gramer açısından tekil olarak düşünülebilir.

    O topluluğu bir bütün olarak kullandığımızda fiil tekil,topluluktaki bireyleri ayrı ayrı anlattığımızda ise fiil çoğul olarak kullanılır.

    Mesela yukarıdaki örnekte ''the public'' yani ''halk'' tek bir vücut olarak kullanılıyor ama ,''halktan bazı kişiler'' olarak kullanılsaydı ''love'' denmesi gerekirdi,çünkü bu kişiler ayrı ayrı bireyler olarak düşünülüyor.


Selcen_Ozturk

    aynı şekilde Türkçede de halk çoğul değil zaten, "halk kadınları seviyorlar" denemez. İngilizcede de aynısı.


Joberg92

    I wrote "the society loves the women". Why is it wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Halk kadınları seviyor." Translation: The public loves the women.

    Society loves women. - Correct other answer accepted by Duo.


tawfiqhabb

    i wrote it the poblic and it gave wrong then i wrote the socity and it gave wrong agine ???!!! WTH ?


ivi964508

    because your English spelling is wrong. sorry


Martin216202

    Whatttttt???? Would you guys try to find familier sentences plz?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started