"Do you have information about this man?"

Translation:Masz informacje o tym człowieku?

December 20, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jantek_Jantek

I think it's worth adding that informacja in Polish is countable. So we have jedna informacja (one piece of information), dwie informacje (two pieces of information) and informacje (information, pieces of information).


kasumilla

Hi, why can't I write "informację"? Is it not accusative here? Thank you in advance


Jellei

Copy from another comment:

Firstly, "information" is technically plural (a singular one is "a piece of information), and secondly, without any further context and some additional words it would feel strange to me to use "informację" in this particular sentence. I mean, the singular is used normally on a daily basis, but here it would need something like "jakąś" (Masz jakąś informację... = Do you have any piece of information...).

(Yes, it's Accusative, but rather plural here)


Paula651769

Ok. So this word informacje is in plural accus?


alik1989

Mężczyzna works, but you need the locative case here: o tym mężczyźnie.


gkouye

Why not "Masz o tym człowieku informacje?"


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


PoorpIayer

Sentence order is a bit weird. Still understandable.


Rainer176116

Why do I have to use the plural "informacje" here?


Jellei

Firstly, "information" is technically plural (a singular one is "a piece of information), and secondly, without any further context and some additional words it would feel strange to me to use "informację" in this particular sentence. I mean, the singular is used normally on a daily basis, but here it would need something like "jakąś" (Masz jakąś informację... = Do you have any piece of information...).


MaxVermeij

Why is "czy pan ma informacje o tym mężczyźnie" not correct?


Jellei

As usual, it's just that no one added the formal versions to the sentence. Added now.

I'd recommend saying "Czy ma pan..." though, especially in questions putting the formal pronoun after the verb sounds better to me. In all other contexts it would be at least very weird, if not wrong.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.