"Zrobiłeś dużo błędów w tym zdaniu."

Translation:You made a lot of errors in this sentence.

December 20, 2015

14 Comments


Jantek_Jantek

Wcale nie!

December 20, 2015

MichaelFivez

'you made a lot of mistakes in this phrase' should be accepted?

Mistake means the same as error in this context.

September 27, 2016

Jellei

Right, added.

September 27, 2016

MichaelFivez

Thanks :)

I hope it's not a problem that I often post these alternatives on the discussion thread instead of just reporting them.

I've found reporting never seems to reach you guys, so I figured this is easier :)

September 27, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Why not You have commited a lot of mistakes in this sentence?

November 3, 2016

Jellei

I asked. And I was told that mistakes are made, not committed. Seems like a too literal translation of "popełnić błąd".

November 5, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Thank you!

November 9, 2016

Mrs.Mop

Is this an alternative? " you made many mistakes in this sentence"

December 17, 2017

Jellei

Yes, this is accepted.

December 18, 2017

Lissy122428

'You made lots of mistakes in this sentence' was refused :-(

July 16, 2018

Jellei

Added "lots of".

July 17, 2018

Davey944676

I've just found out there's a place in Poland called the Błędów Desert. It's apparently undergoing conservation work.

So, just out of interest, was it named Błędów by somebody with a sense of humour to suggest that it's somewhere one would only visit by mistake, after taking a wrong turn or something?

Or perhaps it's a complete coincidence, and błędów has other meanings which I haven't discovered?

March 22, 2019

Jellei

From what I understood from Błędów's (the administrative unit) website, the name Błędów was given by king Kazimierz Wielki (Cassimir III the Great) after he and his people got lost in the woods of this area. The (rather uncommon) verb "błądzić" may mean "to err" (Błądzić jest rzeczą ludzką = To err is human), as well as "to wander" (when you wander around because you're lost).

March 23, 2019

Davey944676

Oh right, yes I see now it also refers to more than just the desert part of the area. A long time ago, too - "Casimir III the Great reigned as the King of Poland from 1333 to 1370."

Thanks very much, Jellei - that's an interesting bit of history, a new verb, and a new phrase. :)

March 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.