1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaki jest sens życia?"

"Jaki jest sens życia?"

Translation:What is the meaning of life?

December 20, 2015

25 Comments


dfwgator

Czterdzieści dwa


MarekOkroj

Po to zajrzałem w komentarze


Jantek_Jantek

I don't know but I know what is the sense of Life, the Universe and Everything.


chce_polski

A life has no meaning without helping others...Jackie Robinson


zagadka314

Life has no meaning. It is like asking a rock what it is trying to say… It is up to you to make it what you want it to be. At first that might sound scary, but then if you think about it, it is a lot nicer to know it is your life to live.


zagadka314

Does this literally mean, "What is the sense of life?" Or something like that?


Jellei

Yes, it is accepted. But "meaning" seems to be more idiomatic in English, while "sens" (and not "znaczenie") in Polish.


zagadka314

I mean like… "What is the point of life?"


Jellei

Could work, but doesn't it change the question from normal philosophical to depressing philosophical? :D


Trofaste

I'd say that depends on how you answer... But considering some of the other depressing sentences I've seen that's not a problem in this course! :D


zagadka314

I'm just trying to figure out the main idea of this question. Does it ask about the meaning of life in general, or does it ask (usually more rhetorically/depressingly), what is the point of life?


Jellei

Frankly, both seem like perfectly fine interpretations. My first thought is 'meaning', but 'what's the point' also seems probable.


zagadka314

Given how pessimistic Poles are, I'd tend to assume the latter haha xD


Pistazie2

Get fluent in Polish!


Martin95000

Duolingo, obviously!


ADJD4

Czterdześcia dwa to odpowiedź na pytanie życia, wszechświata i wszystkiego, ale ta pytania to nie "jaki jest sens życia"


GrzegorzLi19

"what is a sense of life" why can't I use "a". I guess that nobody knows what is the sens of life, so should be indefinite article:):):)


Jellei

I see your logic, but linguistically we assume that there's just one, big meaning. One answer to everything ;)


polish_student99

"What is the point of living?" should be accepted. I've head the phrase a few times. Also, życie is a gerund, same as living.


Jellei

Well, "życie" is also a gerund, but its first meaning is definitely just the noun "life". But sure, added.


KapitanDenis

Why does Polish have so many loanwords?


Roczo1

Long history. Many things came from Latin during the middle ages phase. Later French was in fashion, so their words got loaned. After that, Poland lost its independence for 123 years, so the Polish we know incorporated many German and Russian words. Now, with the process of globalization, Polish language has more and more words coming from English, like "komputer" and "biznesmen"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.