"Jaki jest sens życia?"

Translation:What is the meaning of life?

December 20, 2015

22 Comments


dfwgator

Czterdzieści dwa

December 30, 2015

MarekOkroj

Po to zajrzałem w komentarze

April 1, 2016

WillyCroez1

Came for this!

October 20, 2017

Jantek_Jantek

I don't know but I know what is the sense of Life, the Universe and Everything.

December 20, 2015

PopCultureTime

42!

February 19, 2017

ZenonPiecz

Fajnie

March 4, 2018

zagadka314

Life has no meaning. It is like asking a rock what it is trying to say… It is up to you to make it what you want it to be. At first that might sound scary, but then if you think about it, it is a lot nicer to know it is your life to live.

October 15, 2016

zagadka314

Does this literally mean, "What is the sense of life?" Or something like that?

October 15, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it is accepted. But "meaning" seems to be more idiomatic in English, while "sens" (and not "znaczenie") in Polish.

October 16, 2016

zagadka314

I mean like… "What is the point of life?"

April 14, 2017

Jellei

Could work, but doesn't it change the question from normal philosophical to depressing philosophical? :D

April 14, 2017

Trofaste

I'd say that depends on how you answer... But considering some of the other depressing sentences I've seen that's not a problem in this course! :D

April 14, 2017

zagadka314

I'm just trying to figure out the main idea of this question. Does it ask about the meaning of life in general, or does it ask (usually more rhetorically/depressingly), what is the point of life?

April 15, 2017

Jellei

Frankly, both seem like perfectly fine interpretations. My first thought is 'meaning', but 'what's the point' also seems probable.

April 15, 2017

chce_polski

A life has no meaning without helping others...Jackie Robinson

September 11, 2018

ADJD4

Czterdześcia dwa to odpowiedź na pytanie życia, wszechświata i wszystkiego, ale ta pytania to nie "jaki jest sens życia"

March 12, 2017

GrzegorzLi19

"what is a sense of life" why can't I use "a". I guess that nobody knows what is the sens of life, so should be indefinite article:):):)

April 13, 2017

Jellei

I see your logic, but linguistically we assume that there's just one, big meaning. One answer to everything ;)

April 14, 2017

polish_student99

"What is the point of living?" should be accepted. I've head the phrase a few times. Also, życie is a gerund, same as living.

December 31, 2017

Jellei

Well, "życie" is also a gerund, but its first meaning is definitely just the noun "life". But sure, added.

January 12, 2018

Martin95000

Duolingo, obviously!

April 21, 2018

GIJoeski

Science!

September 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.