"Jutro jest luty."

Translation:Tomorrow it is February.

December 20, 2015

14 Comments


Dirtygutta

Shouldn't it be "Tomorrow it's February", seeing as tomorrow=/=February only the first day of the month? I'm not a native speaker, though, so I'd love to hear some comments :)

December 20, 2015

schmidzy

Good question! You are right, "tomorrow it's February" sounds better (and is, incidentally, closer to how it is in Polish, since jutro is an adverb, and luty is technically the subject of the sentence). However, "tomorrow is February" is not wrong either, and you might hear people saying it either way.

December 22, 2015

LivingLifeform

In English tomorrow is February and tomorrow it's Febuary are both correct.

February 17, 2016

Vlad32vlad

"englishn Tommorow" and " "tommorow" are correct? Sorry.

April 10, 2016

LivingLifeform

:P

April 11, 2016

Danny326737

"It's Febuary tomorrow" also works

March 3, 2019

truelefty

Dziś jest luty xD

February 17, 2016

adinfintum

Can someone explain why instrumental is not used after 'jest'?

May 27, 2016

Jellei

It is used when the sentence is like "X is Y" and Y is 'definining' X. "Mój tata jest lekarzem" = the fact that he is a doctor, somehow 'defines' my father. But (someone correct me if I'm oversimplifying here) both X and Y need to be nouns and noun phrases. If we turned Y into an adjective, then we would have "Mój tata jest przystojny" - My father is handsome, no Instrumental.

Maybe "jutro" is a noun as well (it undergoes declension), but think of it here more as of an adverb. Or at least an exception, because no one will neither say "Jutro jest lutym/marcem/lipcem", nor "Jutro jest wtorkiem/piątkiem/sobotą".

May 27, 2016

adinfintum

Thanks a lot Jellei; this makes sense.

May 31, 2016

Jellei

Let me just add something that I thought of in another comment:

"Zielony jest moim ulubionym kolorem" (Green is my favourite colour) works as well despite 'zielony' being an adjective, and not a noun phrase. So there may be more exceptions to the noun phrase thing.

EDIT: Although then, maybe you can treat "zielony" as "zielony kolor/kolor zielony" = "the colour green"...

May 31, 2016

Orangus

I think that english "The green one" is a noun because of "the" and "one", but that would be translated to "zielony" in polish(wouldn't it be?), so maybe "zielony" is also a noun, not just an adjective.

I don't have any reference for it, it's just my guess.

July 29, 2016

tkdjoe

Tomorrow it's february would be the only acceptable translation of this sentence in english. Tomorrow is February is not correct in english, and, unlike what was said above, "tomorrow is february" is not commonly said by native speakers, and when it is it sounds incorrect.

July 14, 2017

Jellei

Changed the default to "it is".

July 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.