"Lato to dobry okres."

Translation:Summer is a good period.

December 20, 2015

9 Comments


kevin.vaughn

You don't say periods, you say seasons.

December 20, 2015

lunaexoriens

Yes, you are right, however this sentence means probably something different ("That summer was a good period of my life"). By the way, "Seasons" translates to "pory roku".

December 20, 2015

sirwootalot

This is one of several cases where you knowing the literal translation is more important than "making it sound right". The further you get from a language's family tree, the more often you can't always count on there being a literal translation of a word. English has such an astounding wealth of Romance loanwords that it's easy to forget how little intelligibility there actually is between branches of a major language family. (I'm noticing Polish has a decent amount of Romance loanwords as well, just for completely different things!)

February 10, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

Anyone have a link to an explanation of when 'to' can be used instead of 'jest'? Thought I had it figured but obviously not

December 26, 2016

Jellei
Mod
December 26, 2016

annamalinowskio

On this answer, could you have put 'Summer is not a good time' ? Or is that incorrect? Thanks.

February 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"time" is accepted, but here, Summer IS a good time :)

February 3, 2017

annamalinowskio

OOOHH. So sorry! Read the sentence wrong. :(

February 3, 2017

NicolasGranbar

That's why you count years of life by summers in Polish? Lol

June 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.