"I have a high temperature."

Translation:Я маю високу температуру.

December 20, 2015

5 Comments


Angeparmar

Why can't i say у мене є висока температура?

December 21, 2015

Alexis-Mario96

Difference between "у мене є" and "у мене"?

December 7, 2016

Tielbert

У мене є is I have smth, I own smth, e.g. bag or dignity. You can hardly say that you own high temperature :) Though, the boundary between these two is rather blurred. To tell the truth, У мене є висока температура is not quite wrong, but sounds weird.

August 13, 2018

Pranon

Why is it "високу" instead of "висока"?

December 20, 2015

jmango2

Because there's not a direct object of a verb in there. У мене висока температура is literally "there is a high temperature with me", which means high temperature is the subject and has to be in the nominative.

If you used the verb мати, then you would have a direct object and need the accusative form: Я маю високу температуру.

December 20, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.