"Det er kaldt i desember."

Translation:It is cold in December.

December 20, 2015

7 Comments


Loekild

Oh jaa, back in the good old days...

December 20, 2015

seventwelve81

Is cold "kaldt" here because it pertains to "det"?

January 21, 2017

LuukBerker

Yes

February 2, 2017

seventwelve81

Takk

February 3, 2017

william.leverone

Men det er kaldt hver måned i Norge...

October 3, 2018

hashbrown314

Det er vaaaarm i Topeka

September 17, 2016

Bunchybunc

Why do we use det/kaldt here and not den/kald? Which word does the neuter correspond to?

January 22, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.