1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er kaldt i desember."

"Det er kaldt i desember."

Translation:It is cold in December.

December 20, 2015

10 Comments


Loekild

Oh jaa, back in the good old days...


seventwelve81

Is cold "kaldt" here because it pertains to "det"?


barrelwolf

Men det er kaldt hver måned i Norge...


hashbrown314

Det er vaaaarm i Topeka


JosBeiro1

Why 'There is cold in December' is wrong,


Candidandelion

That sentence doesn't work in English because 'cold' isn't a noun (except for 'a cold' when someone is ill). "Cold" here is describing the weather or the temperature, so the "it" is standing in for those nouns.


Bunchybunc

Why do we use det/kaldt here and not den/kald? Which word does the neuter correspond to?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.