1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Duża mysz je ser."

"Duża mysz je ser."

Translation:The big mouse is eating cheese.

December 20, 2015

19 Comments


SafarMichal

if i can ask: why do the duolingo requires articles "a" or "the" in front of the word "big"? The word "big" is enough specification of the word "mouse".


Latcarf

"Big mouse is eating cheese." is not a grammatically correct English sentence, you have to put either "the" or "a" (or "this" or "that"), unlike in Polish where you don't need any article.


tadjanow

No, it doesn't. 'A big mouse' refers to some mouse which happens to be big. 'The big mouse' refers to one specific mouse.

For example, if you were talking about your pet mice you would say 'the big mouse' because you have a specific mouse in mind (i.e. your pet mouse). I hope this makes sense.


Matthew_Phelps

Even if there is enough information to convey what is intended, we still have to follow the structure/rules of the language we're translating into. Thus, to translate correctly into English here, we need to add a definite or indefinite article ("the" or "a").


apelowski

Given the form of the adjective, I assume mysz a feminine noun, even though it does not end with an "a." Is this an exception to the rule?


immery

Not a real exception, just a rule you did not know.

Feminine nouns do not have to end with -a, there are many feminine nouns that end with a "soft" or "semi-soft" consonant.

I wrote a bit about genders in Polish https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14133935 and my opinion on those is :

If a word ends with ń ć, ś, ź, ż, sz, cz - you can toss a coin, or check a dictionary, it might be feminine or masculine.


Meziane13003

About the word ending with -cz, you're saying it's 50/50 regarding the gender matter if i interpret well your coin metaphor.

Let's assume, as you do, there are only two genders (no neutral for example), is it really the case? In Czech, at least, it's almost always masculine.

Thus, his remark (saying it's an exception) would make sense.

What do you think?


Jellei

immery hasn't been active for years now, but I think that you're right, the division is pretty unlikely to be 50/50. We'd need a lot of data to actually figure it out ;)

About those endings with 'acute accent' - if the word ends this way and it's an abstract notion (like 'przyjaźń' = friendship or 'miłość' = love), then I believe that (almost?) all of those are feminine.


Maxi632155

I haven't had the opportunity to check thoroughly the grammar and vocabulary beyond duolingo. I still get confused by the similarities between the verb " to be" and "to eat", what are the most common conjugations of them?


EvaGustavs

I Wonder if I can find some kind Of grammar somewhere? My friend told me that there is grammar in the spanish version..


Jellei

There are Tips and Notes until some point, not for the whole course. More are coming. You can access them by clicking at a skill icon and then the lightbulb icon, if you don't see it in your app, use the website version.

Also, you may find a lot of interesting topics here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174


WA1RJJ

There is an error with this "listening" question. When I am asked to type in Polish what I hear in Polish, i get the erroneous error "You typed the answer in English, not Poilish" despite having correctly responded "Duża mysz je ser". I don't see bow that can be construed as English.


Jellei

Me neither. We've heard of such a bug, but it would still be very helpful to see some screenshots that we could send to the developers.


Kasia943613

This happened to me too!


Kasia943613

When i typed "duża mysz i ser" (which is what i thought i heard) it thought it was english. When i typed "duża mysz je ser" (which is correct) it accepted it as polish and correct. I have screenshots if you can advise where to send them?


Jellei

Put it on any image hosting website, e.g. https://imgur.com/ - and just paste the link in a comment :)


XK7Z11

My answer was correct! And the system screamed an error!


Jellei

Well, if the system 'screamed an error', then it suggests that your answer wasn't correct after all.

Your answer isn't connected in any way to your comment. We have no idea what you answered, so unless you tell us, we can't say anything about it. And even then there's a possibility that you just think you wrote that, but actually made some accidental typo that made the answer rejected, so the only surefire solution is to provide a report and/or a screenshot.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.