1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Duża mysz je ser."

"Duża mysz je ser."

Translation:The big mouse is eating cheese.

December 20, 2015

8 Comments


SafarMichal

if i can ask: why do the duolingo requires articles "a" or "the" in front of the word "big"? The word "big" is enough specification of the word "mouse".


Latcarf

"Big mouse is eating cheese." is not a grammatically correct English sentence, you have to put either "the" or "a" (or "this" or "that"), unlike in Polish where you don't need any article.


tadjanow

No, it doesn't. 'A big mouse' refers to some mouse which happens to be big. 'The big mouse' refers to one specific mouse.

For example, if you were talking about your pet mice you would say 'the big mouse' because you have a specific mouse in mind (i.e. your pet mouse). I hope this makes sense.


Matthew_Phelps

Even if there is enough information to convey what is intended, we still have to follow the structure/rules of the language we're translating into. Thus, to translate correctly into English here, we need to add a definite or indefinite article ("the" or "a").


apelowski

Given the form of the adjective, I assume mysz a feminine noun, even though it does not end with an "a." Is this an exception to the rule?


immery

Not a real exception, just a rule you did not know.

Feminine nouns do not have to end with -a, there are many feminine nouns that end with a "soft" or "semi-soft" consonant.

I wrote a bit about genders in Polish https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14133935 and my opinion on those is :

If a word ends with ń ć, ś, ź, ż, sz, cz - you can toss a coin, or check a dictionary, it might be feminine or masculine.


EvaGustavs

I Wonder if I can find some kind Of grammar somewhere? My friend told me that there is grammar in the spanish version..


Jellei

There are Tips and Notes until some point, not for the whole course. More are coming. You can access them by clicking at a skill icon and then the lightbulb icon, if you don't see it in your app, use the website version.

Also, you may find a lot of interesting topics here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.