Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is she doing on the bed?"

Translation:Что она делает на кровати?

2 years ago

22 Comments


wyqtor
wyqtor

Вы не хотите узнать! - You don't want to find out!

2 years ago

MagaDzhabr

How many languages have you studied?!?!

1 week ago

Frogah1
Frogah1

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

koszeggy
koszeggy

( ͡°╭͜ʖ╮ ͡°)

1 year ago

actuallydead2

LMAO

10 months ago

330FlygonX

insert Lenny face here

1 year ago

ftay98
ftay98

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

seabass99

You might want to find out. :-∅

2 years ago

James_The_Lame

ooo

2 years ago

Kay.Aje
Kay.Aje

I will love to find out.

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson

You might not* want to find out

8 months ago

Checster
Checster

Why is it кровоти and not кровоть ?

1 year ago

William651446

I would love if someone would correct me if I am wrong, but I believe it is because it is in the prepositional case, as the situation is calling for something being done SOMEWHERE, that somewhere being on the bed.

1 year ago

JakobAlexa1
JakobAlexa1

Это предложений подеж

1 year ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

> это предложный падёж

Извините, если вы не хотели, чтобы вас исправляли

7 months ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why did the breakfast question use в кровати and reject на кровати while here the converse is true?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

I guess "в кровати" would mean to be "in bed" (you still have not gotten up, or you have already gone to sleep and are in bed, or you are ill and so are in bed, etc), while here "на кровати" means literally to be on the bed.

In the Russian sentence alone, ignoring the English, "она" might not even be a person, but a feminine noun like a plate, "тарелка". So the speaker is asking, quite surprised, what is the plate doing ("она") on the bed?

2 years ago

MichaelKou11

Oh yeah...

1 year ago

MagaDzhabr

Yeah, Bill Cosby.

1 week ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Wow... smh

1 year ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Это не твои дело!

8 months ago

ROFLChief

When you're so naive

1 year ago