"Your duck seems perfect."

Translation:Twoja kaczka wydaje się idealna.

December 20, 2015

19 Comments


Euhan1

Thank you! We are very proud of him!

January 13, 2017

Missmelie

What about "twoja kaczka wydaje się doskonała" ?

January 24, 2016

441406

u can say "doskonała" , "perfekcyjna" , "idealna" :)

February 11, 2016

Mobabrm

Also what about: when and in what context would you say this?

February 14, 2016

cosmicstresshead

When your BFF has a totally normal, flawed duck but they need cheered up

August 25, 2017

chwastek

"Twoja kaczka zdaje się być perfekcyjna." should also be OK, though it might be a bit odd (as I can see now with correct answer) to form it this way.

December 20, 2015

Nami109

"Twoja kaczka wydaje się być perfekcyjna" is also not good answer. I always speak in this way and I am polish... T.T

August 22, 2017

Jellei

I don't particularly like the idea of using "perfekcyjna" here, but it was already accepted... Added the possibility of using "być". And "zdaje się być".

August 22, 2017

Nami109

Yes. It is by this. But a lot of people use this form. I think it should be correct.

August 22, 2017

szarl

Twoja kaczka wydaje się być doskonała. - Also should be good.

March 28, 2016

KumpelAnjo

I find the placement of się really confusing. In some sentences I get marked wrong for putting it after the verb and in others I get marked wrong for placing it in front of the verb. Can anyone explain why it's wrong to say "twoja kaczka się wydaje idealna"?

November 6, 2017

Jellei

"się" is problematic, generally. It can be really moveable, or sometimes very strict. "Twoja kaczka się wydaje idealna" is probably not wrong, but it really sounds weird to my ear...

November 7, 2017

LICA98

btw why is it "wygląda na" and not just "wygląda"

July 18, 2018

Jellei

Well, you could go with "wygląda idealnie", but not here, as it means "looks perfect" and not "seems perfect".

"wyglądać na" is an idiomatic phrase that means something like "seems". It can take a noun phrase or just an adjective.

July 18, 2018

MrLitopysec

Why do we have here "wydaje się idealna" but not "wydaje się idealną"?

September 25, 2018

Jellei

Generally standalone adjectives don't take Instrumental in Polish.

September 25, 2018

MrLitopysec

So idealną would be a wrong form there?

September 25, 2018

Jellei

Yes, I believe so. I have to say that it doesn't sound totally wrong to me, but according to the rules I know, that should really be Nominative.

September 26, 2018

MrLitopysec

Got it, thank you!

September 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.