1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your duck seems perfect."

"Your duck seems perfect."

Translation:Twoja kaczka wydaje się idealna.

December 20, 2015

22 Comments


Euhan1

Thank you! We are very proud of him!


chwastek

"Twoja kaczka zdaje się być perfekcyjna." should also be OK, though it might be a bit odd (as I can see now with correct answer) to form it this way.


Nami109

"Twoja kaczka wydaje się być perfekcyjna" is also not good answer. I always speak in this way and I am polish... T.T


Jellei

I don't particularly like the idea of using "perfekcyjna" here, but it was already accepted... Added the possibility of using "być". And "zdaje się być".


Nami109

Yes. It is by this. But a lot of people use this form. I think it should be correct.


Missmelie

What about "twoja kaczka wydaje się doskonała" ?


441406

u can say "doskonała" , "perfekcyjna" , "idealna" :)


Mobabrm

Also what about: when and in what context would you say this?


cosmicstresshead

When your BFF has a totally normal, flawed duck but they need cheered up


szarl

Twoja kaczka wydaje się być doskonała. - Also should be good.


KumpelAnjo

I find the placement of się really confusing. In some sentences I get marked wrong for putting it after the verb and in others I get marked wrong for placing it in front of the verb. Can anyone explain why it's wrong to say "twoja kaczka się wydaje idealna"?


Jellei

"się" is problematic, generally. It can be really moveable, or sometimes very strict. "Twoja kaczka się wydaje idealna" is probably not wrong, but it really sounds weird to my ear...


MrLitopysec

Why do we have here "wydaje się idealna" but not "wydaje się idealną"?


Jellei

Generally standalone adjectives don't take Instrumental in Polish.


MrLitopysec

So idealną would be a wrong form there?


Jellei

Yes, I believe so. I have to say that it doesn't sound totally wrong to me, but according to the rules I know, that should really be Nominative.


anya_mz

"wasza kaczka zdaje się idealna" marked incorrect 09.02.2020


fmarkom

why is wygląda wrong here?


anya_mz

"Wygląda" is "looks" and if the meaning would stay similar it wouldn't be what this is about - translating, not paraphrasing.


Jellei

"wygląda" on its own would be wrong, but we actually accept "wygląda na idealną".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.