"Duża wanna"

Translation:A big bathtub

December 20, 2015

8 Comments


RadhaTereska

why not large as well?

February 23, 2016

immery

I think you are English native speaker who understands most of Polish concepts, is there any difference in English? if so what is that difference? would you translate "large bathtub" to "duża" or rather "wielka" ( very big, great)? If there is no difference report. Creators may have not thought about it.

February 23, 2016

RadhaTereska

"large" and "big" are very close synonyms and I would translate both has "duża" - in my mind "wielka" would be larger than large - perhaps enormous or yes great.

February 23, 2016

matanov

Is it really pronounced with double "n"?

December 20, 2015

Latcarf

Yes, double letters are pronounced as double letters. Other examples include "inny" (other) and "miękki" (soft) for instance.

December 20, 2015

tadjanow

Yes, the pronunciation is correct. As a rule, you read what's written, so if you see two 'n's you need to pronounce them both.

December 20, 2015

janwoods

Maybe I'm being picky but in England we don't say "bathtub", we simply use "bath"

June 6, 2018

Jellei

That's accepted.

June 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.