"Подожди до шести вечера."

Translation:Wait until six in the evening.

December 20, 2015

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

Gulpepper

At first i thought it would be raining until 1800

March 12, 2017

servolock

I wrote "Wait until six this evening." I was sure DL would mark it wrong, and it did. But, my answer is a construction that we, here in the central US, would commonly use to express this thought. Is the Russian sentence equally common? If yes, then I think that my answer should be added to the correct answers.

"Wait until six in the evening" is a little longer and a little clumsier. That's probably why we would more usually say "Wait 'til six this evening."

December 20, 2015

Theron126

Maybe it's a problem because the Russian doesn't say "this evening". Of course, it could be this evening, but I don't think there would be anything wrong with saying this about something that will be happening tomorrow or the next day. Therefore without more context it would be wrong to assume "this evening".

December 20, 2015

servolock

If we, in central US, were talking about a future day, not the current day, then we would say "six in the evening" of that day.

I understand Russian doesn't say "this evening," but maybe, since we're not just talking about a literal translation, it should work.

December 21, 2015

Theron126

If you were talking about a future day, you'd say six in the evening. And I'd say exactly the same. I might also say it talking about today, though "six this evening" is more normal. But I don't think we know from the Russian which it is, it hasn't specified "сегодня вечера", so it would be wrong to limit it to "this evening". The course should be making sure that you're understanding the sentence properly, and if you say "this evening" it's not clear that you are. If there was a way to write "this evening" and at the same time tell it that you know this could be used for tomorrow evening as well, then maybe that could work, but there isn't really.

December 21, 2015

an_alias

I agree with this, I don't think "6 this evening" should be an answer here.

I actually got this question wrong for the same reason the first time. But then I realized that made sense. In the broader context of the conversation we can't be certain it's meant to be "this evening".

Even in English you could have a conversation that went something like:

If you ever want to see your daughter alive again, here's what you need to do: On the second Tuesday after the full moon, go to the cafe at the corner of West and 1st. Order a coffee and a croissant. You can drink the coffee, but don't eat the croissant. Wait until 6 in the evening. [or 6pm - but clearly not six this evening)] That's when the pigeons come nosing around for something to eat before they roost for the night.

Use bits of the croissant to lure one of them close to you and catch it. (You might want to buy some gloves between now and then).

Attach this capsule containing, well never-you-mind what it contains and don't even think of opening it, to its leg and set it free.

You can pick your daughter up in the vacant lot at Aberdeen and Ostler the next day.

When?

At 6 in the evening, of course! Think, man!

December 30, 2015

Theron126

I really want to have this conversation in real life...

December 30, 2015

servolock

OK. So, let me make sure I understand.

Сегодна вечером might translate to "this evening," but "this evening" never translates literally into Russian.

До шести вечера is ambiguous and could mean today or a future day, so, without context, it must translate to "until six in the evening."

February 12, 2016

Theron126

In fact, based on a quick search you can translate "this evening" literally as "этот вечер", and it's maybe even better here to say "до шести этого вечера", but don't quote me on that. Also I should have said "сегодня вечером".

February 12, 2016

Mallowigi

is шести the partitive form of шест ?

August 13, 2016

Nati_magic

No, 'шести' is Genitive of 'шесть' = 6. The word 'шест' means pole, and Genitive of 'шест' will be 'шеста'.

November 23, 2017

DaniloAustria

I would have assumed it is Genetive because of до, but if somebody could clarify it, I would appreciate it as well :)

January 5, 2017

Theron126

It is genitive, you are right.

January 5, 2017

Vesane

"Wait for six o'clock"

March 28, 2017

Gulpepper

Nah. Prepositions, yo

May 26, 2017

AnCatDubh

Would 6 PM (or postmeridian) be accepted?

February 9, 2016

AlvaroDV1

Why afternoon is not accepted instead of evening?

June 4, 2016

Theron126

Вечер is evening. And while I may be wrong about this, I believe most English speakers would count 6 PM as evening.

June 9, 2016

DanBeuc

Wait until 6 o'clock was not accepted....I think it should be

December 14, 2017

yasmine_y

It specifies "6 in the evening", "вечера". "6 o' clock" is just "6".

November 11, 2018

ens5

It seems that much of Europe goes by a 24-hour clock. If one were looking at a printed bus schedule while saying this, would it perhaps be more likely to say подожди до восемнадцати (часов), or is it just like the US where one would almost always use 6 pm?

January 10, 2019

Lahav862043

Is "вечера" genitive? If so, why it's in the genitive case?

February 10, 2019

TheFinkie

Gosh, neither 6:00pm nor 6 o'clock p.m. are accepted.

May 8, 2019

TheFinkie

Good Lord, neither are 6 o'clock in the evening or six o'clock in the evening! This is unusually bad oversight, even for Duolingo.

May 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.