1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten kot jest mały."

"Ten kot jest mały."

Translation:This cat is small.

December 20, 2015

32 Comments


diegoruizb

Still confused about when to use "jest" or just "to". Some clues?


vytah

You can only replace "jest" with "to" between two nouns.


JoeWicz

You're a miracle


jruota

In Polish, if you want to say "This cat!" (notice the exclamation mark), you say "Ten kot!". On the other hand, "This is a cat." would be "To jest kot." The difference is that "ten" indicates the male gender and is very specific about something. "To" is neuter and indicates that something rather unknown is about to be described. The sentence would be perfectly fine if you left the "jest" out, "To jest kot." and "To kot." are both correct and have the same meaning, "to" does not replace "jest".

Also look at the following sentence: "Ten kot to kot mojego dziadka." (This cat is my grandfather's cat.) It first describes a very specific cat ("Ten kot ...") and later describes it ("... to kot mojego dziadka.") Also note that "To kot mojego dziadka." would rather be used if you saw a single cat, as opposed to "Ten kot to kot mojego dziadka" if you saw at least two cats.


Glavanec

The construction with "to" is an archaism which evolved from a special type of sentence structure in Slavic languages, which was used to emphasize the subject of some statement. Schematically, it can be described as: "(det) Subj... Pron (referring to Subj) Verb-Phrase", e.g. "Einstein... he was a smart man!", "The dog... it is man's best friend." or "The money... don't think about it!" In Polish it seems that the copula (i.e. jest) has become redundant in this type of sentences and hence is omitted, however, in other Slavic languages it is still compulsory (for instance in Bulgarian). So in conclusion - you can use "to" if it makes sense in English to say "A, he/she/it is B".


alex150134

E is pronounced like the e in reflect and y is pronounced like the i in hiccup


MaryPat667153

Which E in reflect? They have different sounds


Jellei

The second one.


polec2

What's the difference between sound of ''e'' and ''y'' in Polish?


Koimei

"E" sounds like "E" from "end" or "epic" or "especially"

I don't think that you have an english equivalent of "Y" sound, sadly. I can't think of any words...

I suggest you to put some words with "Y" in google translate and play the sound. Like "łyżwy", "mały", "syty". So you can find the difference by yourself.


monteirorogerio5

Which is the function of "mały" here? Hint says nominative but wouldn't it be accusative?


Jellei

No, this is a sentence built as "X is Y", with Y being an adjective, it's a pretty simple construction and there's no need for any change from Nominative.


Jellei

You rather need an adverb in your comment, and that will be "Doskonale" :)


Yola448704

This cat is perfect - Ten kot jest (jaki?) doskonały
This coffee is perfect - Ta kawa jest (jaka?) doskonała
This apple is perfect - To jabłko jest (jakie?) doskonałe

(How?) Fantastic! Perfect! - (Jak?) Świetnie! Doskonale!


VijaiRaj

why maly insted male,coz the neuter is male.sorry i don't have polish keypad.


Jellei

"Kot" is masculine.


VijaiRaj

how do i differentiate a noun as masculine ,feminine and neuter in a sentence?


Jellei

Mostly: masculine ones end in a consonant, femine ones in -a, and neuter in -o or -e. But the number of exceptions is not that small. Still, this should be your first presumption.

Some clearly masculine words like "mężczyzna" and "tata" end in -a, but by definition, they have to be masculine as they describe men.


Oikabubo

I thought ,,jest'' indicate instrumental case. But ,,maly'' is nominative. Shouldn't it be ,,malym''? What had happened?


Jellei

Long answer: read here, especially Part Three.

Short answer: it indicates Instrumental, but for a noun phrase. If it's just an adjective, it stays in Nominative.

So: Ten kot jest mały (This cat is small), but: Ten kot jest małym zwierzęciem (This cat is a small animal).


Darth_Elven

"This is a small cat". Why not?


Jellei

It changes the subject. The subject of the sentence is "This cat", not "This".


Katie992496

What does that L with the line through it make?


Jellei

Ł is an important Polish letter. It makes more or less the same sounds as English W.


Angel_Blicharska

why don't we write "Ten kot jest malego?" Kot is an animated animal, isnt it?


Jellei

You mixed some stuff. Firstly, the notion of being 'animate' is only important for masculine nouns in Accusative. So for example "Widzę małego kota" (I see a small cat) vs "Widzę mały stół" (I see a small table).

Secondly, if you have a sentence like "X is Y" and Y is an adjective, it just stays in Nominative. And the alternative (when Y is a noun phrase) is Instrumental (Ten kot jest małym zwierzęciem = This cat is a small animal), not Accusative.


Angel_Blicharska

that's true! Thank you =)!


88keys1

I'm confused about how to know when to use either stare or stary


Yola448704

The adjective (przymiotnik) has to agree with the noun:

masculine singular noun -> This old house - Ten stary dom
feminine singular noun -> This old book - Ta stara książka
neuter singular noun -> This old tree - To stare drzewo

masculine plural noun -> These old houses - Te stare domy
feminine plural noun -> These old books - Te stare książki
neuter plural noun -> These old trees - Te stare drzewa


Chris208813

The word bank only had 'The' and not 'This'... it said 'the cat is small' was correct but it should have been 'this cat is small'


Jellei

Well, "The cat is small" is an accepted answer, but it shouldn't be a starred one. It's fixed now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.