1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "на этой площади"

"на этой площади"

Translation:on this square

December 20, 2015

40 Comments


servolock

Don't you think "in" should also be accepted? When I was in Moscow in 1974 I had my friends take a picture of me in Red Square with Lenin's tomb behind me.


Hrisar

Agreed. I have rarely, if ever, heard anyone use "on" the square.


elarue53078

Agreed. I reported it.


Theron126

Mix of American/British speaker, I've never heard anyone say "in" a square, always on. This could well be different depending on regions though, if it sounds right to you I'd report it.


A_User

I've heard "in" plenty of times. In fact, I don't think I've ever heard "on". :-)


TrueCB

I have only ever heard 'in', and 'on' just sounds really bizarre to me.


an3stis

ok so i just missed anotehr heart because of this sigh


Mike716479

It is never on the square. Always in, in English.


Theron126

Well, I disagree, and I can find plenty of examples to the contrary. E.g. (to be on-topic) http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2016/05/09/russia-displays-military-might-with-victory-day-parade-on-red-sq/

I'd also guess you say "on" if you're talking about a building located on the square, rather than a person standing in the middle of it. Or don't you? That is a possible meaning of the Russian.


daughterofAlbion

Yes, but you would say "I will meet you in Red Square".
c.f. https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant=1=2=UTF-8#q=square+noun I am wondering whether your example has some leakage from the context: you always march on a parade ground (never in it), and the name of this parade ground happens to be 'Red Square'.


daughterofAlbion

Having tried googling the two phrases, I am getting the impression that this is yet another British/American difference. British examples of "on the square" are mainly parades or buildings, which are "on [the periphery of] the square".
A square is an enclosure, in the sense that it is an open area enclosed by buildings, so the use of "in" here is consistent.


Theron126

Could well be. In any case, there's plenty here to demonstrate that "in" should be accepted, and "on" should be as well, for the case of a building if nothing else.


Theron126

No, I would say "I will meet you on Red Square". When I was in Moscow I took a selfie on Red Square. But maybe that's just me. You may well be on to something with the parade ground though, because many of the examples I've found were indeed about parades.


Mike716479

You are confusing Red Square with a square. It is acceptable to say on for a named place like Red Square but not for the general reference to the act of being in a town square. But a building can be on a square, as you say.


Theron126

Wait, so you're telling me that I can say "on Red Square" but then while talking about it later I can't say "on the square"? I don't think that makes much sense. daughterofAlbion's explanation is better; that would explain why this example sounds OK to both of us. Maybe I'm just wrong about the other cases.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

You've never heard "In the public square"? Seems like a fixed expression to me, albeit "square" is used figuratively here -- yet the origin must have been literal.
http://redeemer.com/redeemer-report/article/civility_in_the_public_square
https://www.amazon.com/Faith-Public-Square-Robert-Cornwall/dp/189372946X
http://inthepublicsquare.com/


Theron126

No, I don't believe I ever have heard that before.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It might be American.


servolock

I've heard "public square," but I don't know where, probably books or TV. My wife says she hasn't heard it.

There are lots of small towns that have a center square, e.g., McKinney, Texas. We think they call it "town center" or "the center square" or "city square" or "the town square" or just "the square."


Skjellyfetti

"plaza" should be accepted as a translation for площадь


lordofsol

Does "plaza" equal "square"?


Skjellyfetti

pla·za - a public square, marketplace, or similar open space in a built-up area.


lordofsol

I've asked that question, because the only meaning of the word "plaza" I'd ever come across was some sort of trade or business center, like CITIC Plaza, for example. Anyway, it was either a building, or some large public space inside building, which hardly could be translated as "площадь".


feyMorgaina

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/plaza#English lists "square" as a synonym for "plaza". The link gives two definitions of "plaza":

"a town’s public square."

"An open area used for gathering in a city, often having small trees and sitting benches."

If you do image searches on DuckDuckGo and/or Google for both "plaza" and "площадь", you will get similar images.


stanmann

"Plaza" was still rejected as of 1/19, and I did report it.


SpokeMnemosyne

If we were talking about chess, I would place pieces ON certain black or white squares. Is the word for a chess square the same as in Russian?


Theron126

According to Russian Wikipedia, a square on a chessboard is клетка.


lena_gardariki

Chess square is "шахматное поле", or simply "поле", or, as Theron already mentioned, "клетка" in Russian.


SpokeMnemosyne

Интересно. Спасибо за информацию!


TheFinkie

What is the difference between "на площади" and "по площади"? I'm not sure if I've got the endings quite right, but I've just come across both of these.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"По" is a funny preposition. In its meaning of "on" it is used only with the verbs of motion: "я иду/бегу/гуляю по площади" but "я стою/сижу/жду на площади". The choice of a preposition (на vs. по) is predetermined by the verb: you cannot swap them in the above examples.


JohnWaynebruh

On is correct. In is incorrect. Learn russian sentence structure before you comment. Not only that remember what youve learned so far and ask yourself if "in" sounds correct.


ivan_leo

On is incorrect or, at best, debatable. In is correct. It's the English sentence that sounds wrong, regardless of what the Russian may be.


Steve448292

To cut out the need for the first "18 comments" here why dont you all meet up "at" the square and discuss it over a cup of coffee. IAfter getting to that point, I forgot why i came to the comments. I do know one thing, it was NOT to play games over "in" or "on"


ivan_leo

We can't have a gathering, not sure if you've noticed but we have a worldwide pandemic and must adhere to social distancing.


Steve448292

Well, if you want to play the smart /rs^ card. Actually, I "haven't" noticed. I live in Queensland. Our state leader closed the border to the area that was throwing out cases from further south. We just live every day with no virus. Sorry to be cruel. But a smart comment over my frustrated first smart comment deserves right of reply. I hope you dont get sick. Actually, that reminds me. I need to go to the bank tomorrow to get some cash to pay my car rego. Then I might go to the shops and hmmm sit in /at/on an area in the square and have a coffee. But why did I write my first comment? It was to show my frustration at the waste of time reading through guff when all I wanted was ...... hmm as I said, by the time I got through the 1st 18 comments, I forgot. It was probably to check some spelling, or maybe grammar ....you know, something to do with "Russian" not "inglsh"


ivan_leo

So the simple answer to why we don't all meet for a coffee is that we don't all live in Queensland.


Steve448292

not my problem. My problem is English professors gumming up a Russian comments section to a point where one can forget why they come to a comments page by the time they work their way through the guff. But at least here in Qld, there are only a minimum of fools who ignore a set of rules. Not like say USA where there are crazies storming super markets or in Russia where their answer is "it is not a problem ... we're Russian" OK fine. )))) But maybe an even better answer would be 1, don't gum up the works in the first place or 2. use skype or Zoom or some other platform. You provided an answer (well, really, an excuse) and now, I have done the work for you and provided a SOLUTION. End of discussion. I don't want to be on this to play stupid argument games. I am here to get questions about Russian answered. EDIT since there is no more reply...... 1, I know I am not a mod. so what 2, instead of end of discussion, I should have said you can keep going by that does me, I am over it 3. report .... ha ha there are parts to the Russian section that have not been touched for 4 years. and the idea of the "tell us what you think page" got so big it times out b4 it loads. 4. I have got about another year until I finish (I dont quit smthg 1/2 way through) and at that point, I will feel like I have "earned the right" to tell duo exactly what I think. and lastly, yep, you're right, grumpy pants fits well, actually I have a badge that I got made up that says "grumpy pants" but no, I won't stoop to that level, at least not on a supposed kid friendly site. So, end of discussion FOR ME


ivan_leo

Alright grumpy pants, everybody has as much of a right to posts comments as anyone else, you're not a moderator on here. If something really offends you, report it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.