1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "По-моему, нормальный человек…

"По-моему, нормальный человек сначала думает, а потом говорит."

Translation:I think, a normal person first thinks, and then speaks.

December 20, 2015

19 Comments


AndroidKanada

Two comments:
- по-моему, the "and" should be optional (native speaker)
- Repetition of "think" is grammatical but awkward. Could I suggest "in my opinion" instead of "I think"?


Star691312

по-моему could also be translated (colloquially) as IMO, right?


AndroidKanada

Yes. Literally, "according to my".


servolock

This sentence is too long. It takes too long for students to type in and gives too many chances for them to make enough errors to get their answer marked wrong. Better to pick just one or two items that the lesson is teaching and make short questions with short answers.


TrevCavill23

I don't mind long sentence translations apart from the fact that it means there are more variations in the English translation which means there is a higher chance that you will translate correctly but not in the specific word order and phrasing required by Duolingo for the exercise in question.


username29472

Here's a tip with trap sentences: google the discussion threads first, and copy the correct answers.


Theron126

It's eight words... I don't agree that long sentences are a problem, but even if they are this isn't one.


NerysGhemor

Why is this "человек сначала"? I could have sworn that doesn't agree...


Accalion

Тhe сначала means "at first"; it's not a verb.


stanmann

A good question. Though “chelovek” can mean “person,” a word which encompasses both male and female genders, it is masculine in form. So why is the given verb here in the feminine past tense?


Phil_Stracchino

The "and" is often just inferred in English. I don't know if I was marked wrong for omitting it, or for using "thinks first" instead of "first thinks", which is stiff and formal in spoken English.


Phil_Stracchino

Apparently it was for omitting the "and".


cptchuckle

"first" can be omitted in the English sentence. It's not even explicitly present in the Russian...


Accalion

It is; that's what сначала means. Сначала means at first.


BernhardMa1

If only that were true.


dCii12

Thinks first counts as a mistake. It should be accepted.


dCii12

It cannot be a mistake to use a relative pronoun.


JoelDavis84

What's the difference between по моему and just saying думаю? Is the former just explicitly saying it's an opinion rather than your understanding of an objective fact?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.