"Наш учитель китаец."

Translation:Our teacher is Chinese.

December 20, 2015

7 Comments


servolock

How many syllables are supposed to be in the word "китаец" ? Two or three? The audio sounds like only two, and the "е" is completely absent.

December 20, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

That's the way it sould be - in most dialects of the central Russia vowels denoted by letters a, я, o and e are reduced to shwa or disappear completely in all syllables that follow the stressed syllable. In other words, китаец should be pronounced close to "kit tights"

April 21, 2016

servolock

I thought this might be the case. Thanks. What I understand, from your explanation and example, is that the two vowels are not pronounced in two, separate syllables, but rather as a diphthong would be in English. That's sort of what's happening in "tights" where one vowel really has two vowel sounds that glide from one to the other. I don't know if Russian is supposed to officially have diphthongs, but the "ае" in китаец gets pretty close to the same thing and when said fast they apparently glide together and become indistinguishable from the shwa sound.

April 21, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Exactly. I'll give you a couple of other examples. The word загородный in which the stress falls on the first syllable and which means "suburban" or "rural" is pronounced close to ZUGgurdny. The word недопонимание (lack of understanding) in which "a" is stressed is pronounced close to "need a pnim MAHN-ye" in a fast speech. The general trend is to emphasize the stressed vowel and the one in the preceding syllable and make all other vowels as vague and short as possible. By the way, in Russian words shwa never occurs in positions preceding the stressed syllable. For that reason Russians have difficulty pronouncing the indefinite article "a" correctly. For instance, lots of Russians say "eh book" or "uh book" instead of "a book".

April 22, 2016

servolock

I wish this was in a tutorial, on DL or somewhere. I've never gotten this kind of detailed explanation of Russian pronunciation anywhere, from anyone, in decades of studying. I've just had to guess, using the little dab of linguistics I had in college. Thanks.

April 22, 2016

cikk9

Our cheacher is a chinese man was not accepted. Why?

October 12, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

It is probably because of the spelling mistake (cheacher vs teacher) or (more likely) because the teacher’s sex is irrelevant. What matters is that the teacher comes from China. «Наша учительница - китаянка» is also translated as “Our teacher is Chinese”, but one difference between Russian and English is that in Russian you can hardly mention someone’s occupation without explicitly stating the person’s sex. This feature presents a challenge to English-Russian interpreters who have to ask the speaker to mention the gender of every person they are talking about.

October 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.