1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "That woman is a professional…

"That woman is a professional actress."

Translation:Şu kadın profesyonel bir oyuncu.

December 20, 2015

13 Comments


busyrocker

What is the difference between "O" and "Şu"? As well as "Kadın" and "Bayan"?


Ektoraskan

Usually "şu" is used when you're pointing it out with your finger.

Kadın and Bayan are the same thing. But some people don't like the latter. Kadın is safer to use.


Farzan_Fathi

How do you call a woman when you don't know her name. In Persian, we simply say "khanoom" which is "hanım" in Turkish. But I've learned from one of the contributers that before "hanım" the first name of that woman is needed.


Ektoraskan

We say hanımefendi, pronounced han'fendi.


Farzan_Fathi

Thank you so much :-)


Argojit

Kadın and bayan mean the same. Bayan is kinda politer. But because of that bayan comes from bay , which means man, some people doesn't like using it.


Dioskurides

why not "bir profesyonel oyuncu"? What would this mean instead?


AlexinNotTurkey

"one professional actress" (as opposed to that woman being 5 professional actresses). It doesn't make very good sense in either language.

"bir" always comes between the adjectives and the noun unless you really, really want to stress "one"


manuela581981

oyuncu is a player, no actress


Momsahib

How would you say, "That woman is the professional actress"? ie with the emphasis on "that" and "the" - to identify her as different from those other women who are either "actresses" but not "professionals" or who are simply not "professional actresses"


MrHilmiNevzat

I now think carefully were to insert the "bir" into Turkish translations.


MrHilmiNevzat

"O kadın profesyonel bir oyuncu." Baska doğru cevap.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.