"Statek płynie po jeziorze."

Translation:The ship is sailing on the lake.

December 20, 2015

7 Comments


tlewin

You'd have to change the ship into a submarine in order for that propositional change to make sense.

November 7, 2016

blairecoucher

Could "The ship is sailing around on the lake" be an accepted answer? One of the hints for the "po" was "around" as well as "on." Okcydent also explains that "po" indicates motion.

November 1, 2018

ardecarlo

"in" okay in place of "on"?

December 20, 2015

frandogk3

Why isn't this "na jeziorze"?

November 14, 2016

Okcydent

Its's just po + Locative is much more commonly used with movement while na + locative with state/location. One can use na + Accusative to express some movement like changing between water bodies.

  • Statek jest na jeziorze. The ship is on the lake.
  • Statek płynie po jeziorze. The ship sails on the lake.
  • Statek płynie prosto na górę lodową (accusative). The ship sails straight towards the iceberg.
  • Statek wpływa na morze. (accusative). The ship enters the sea.
November 14, 2016

Stewart288923

Unfortunately I used 'over' the lake . Even though I checked afterwards on the hint I guess 'po' hardly means 'over'.

March 9, 2019

alik1989

That would imply that you intend to cross the lake, wouldn't it?

March 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.