"Te kobiety pamiętają ich matkę."

Translation:These women remember their mother.

December 20, 2015

16 Comments


geowoj

I feel like this lesson is teaching me TOO many verbs at the same time...

December 20, 2015

nilsniklas

i agree, the last couple of lessons i feel a little overwhelmed with new verbs.

December 22, 2015

Howard

So these women must be sisters, right? In French, you would use the singular "mère" even if each woman was remembering a different mother (i.e. one each), whereas in English you use the singular "mother" only if there is only one.

March 6, 2016

mihxal

No, they are not sisters. If they were sisters, it would be: "Te kobiety pamiętają swoją matkę".

March 28, 2016

Howard

But in the English translation, they have to be sisters. Otherwise it would be "These women remember their mothers."

March 28, 2016

mihxal

No, they don't have to be sisters. It can mean "These women remember their (some other people's) mother."

March 28, 2016

Howard

Okay, but it's less likely.

March 28, 2016

immery

Let's imagine those two women Anna and Julia who meet those two orphaned siblings Martin and Kasia. Martin and Kasia went to Anna and Julia to talk with them about their Mom.

Anna and Julia remember Martin's and Kasia's mother. These women remember their mother.

How else would you translate this sentence ?

In Polish if Anna and Julia remembered their own mother we would say "Te kobiety pamiętają swoją matkę"

March 28, 2016

margotgm

kobiety seems to be used as both singular and plural in this exercise.

March 28, 2016

immery

no. In this sentence it is clear that it is plural

"te kobiety pamiętają"

te is (nominative = accusative plural form of "this", here in nominative, because it's the subject) ,

pamiętają is plural form of verb ( verb has to agree with a subject)

kobiety can be singular genitive or plural nominative or plural accusative. In this sentence it's the subject so it's plural nominative

March 28, 2016

margotgm

my comment did not mention sisters. I was concerned because within this lesson kobiety was presented as 'woman' (singular) then also as 'women' (plural). How can it be both ?

March 28, 2016

margotgm

sorry Immery I was reading others comments but I find it hard ti understand how kobiety changes form.

March 28, 2016

immery

You can see a chart here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kobieta.

Polish nouns technically have 14 forms, but in reality some forms are the same for different cases.

It is often that feminine nouns have singular genitive=plural nominative.

Also all not masculine personal nouns have plural accusative=plural nominative=plural vocative)

You can tell form the form of adjectives and pronouns (plural te kobiety; singular genitive tej kobiety, and from function in the sentence, here it's subject it has to be nominative, if it's direct object you sometimes can tell knowing which case the verb requires.

There are some specific situations when it's ambiguous but it's rare. (and usually adding pronoun or adjective clarifies it)

March 28, 2016

Mudkip20

Thank you for your excellent input.

October 26, 2017

LICA98

those women

May 10, 2018

Jellei

done

May 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.