1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Te kobiety pamiętają ich mat…

"Te kobiety pamiętają ich matkę."

Translation:These women remember their mother.

December 20, 2015

19 Comments


geowoj

I feel like this lesson is teaching me TOO many verbs at the same time...


nilsniklas

i agree, the last couple of lessons i feel a little overwhelmed with new verbs.


Howard

So these women must be sisters, right? In French, you would use the singular "mère" even if each woman was remembering a different mother (i.e. one each), whereas in English you use the singular "mother" only if there is only one.


mihxal

No, they are not sisters. If they were sisters, it would be: "Te kobiety pamiętają swoją matkę".


Howard

But in the English translation, they have to be sisters. Otherwise it would be "These women remember their mothers."


mihxal

No, they don't have to be sisters. It can mean "These women remember their (some other people's) mother."


Howard

Okay, but it's less likely.


immery

Let's imagine those two women Anna and Julia who meet those two orphaned siblings Martin and Kasia. Martin and Kasia went to Anna and Julia to talk with them about their Mom.

Anna and Julia remember Martin's and Kasia's mother. These women remember their mother.

How else would you translate this sentence ?

In Polish if Anna and Julia remembered their own mother we would say "Te kobiety pamiętają swoją matkę"


margotgm

kobiety seems to be used as both singular and plural in this exercise.


immery

no. In this sentence it is clear that it is plural

"te kobiety pamiętają"

te is (nominative = accusative plural form of "this", here in nominative, because it's the subject) ,

pamiętają is plural form of verb ( verb has to agree with a subject)

kobiety can be singular genitive or plural nominative or plural accusative. In this sentence it's the subject so it's plural nominative


margotgm

my comment did not mention sisters. I was concerned because within this lesson kobiety was presented as 'woman' (singular) then also as 'women' (plural). How can it be both ?


margotgm

sorry Immery I was reading others comments but I find it hard ti understand how kobiety changes form.


immery

You can see a chart here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kobieta.

Polish nouns technically have 14 forms, but in reality some forms are the same for different cases.

It is often that feminine nouns have singular genitive=plural nominative.

Also all not masculine personal nouns have plural accusative=plural nominative=plural vocative)

You can tell form the form of adjectives and pronouns (plural te kobiety; singular genitive tej kobiety, and from function in the sentence, here it's subject it has to be nominative, if it's direct object you sometimes can tell knowing which case the verb requires.

There are some specific situations when it's ambiguous but it's rare. (and usually adding pronoun or adjective clarifies it)


Mudkip20

Thank you for your excellent input.


monteirorogerio

Is "ich matka" genitive here, isn't it? Then it's possible the sentence to be speaking about a group of men, women or mixed one. Am I right?


alik1989

Kind of. Polish third person possessive pronouns are derived from the genitive of subject pronouns. Since the genitive of both oni and one is ich, this pronoun can be used for both plural genders.

Some might disagree with my interpretation and say that ich should be regarded as a possessive pronoun which just happens to not inflect for gender and case.


Jellei

Just to make sure everyone is on the same page: "pamiętać" takes Accusative, and the noun phrase "ich matkę" is Accusative.

I always treated "ich" exactly as 'just a possessive pronoun', but I like the Genitive interpretation.


mrd815495

The pronunciation in this is horrible.


Jellei

By text-to-speech standard (which are not high), I would consider this sentence to be pronounced very well, actually...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.