1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zdenerwowany mężczyzna zamkn…

"Zdenerwowany mężczyzna zamknął drzwi."

Translation:The upset man has closed the door.

December 20, 2015

18 Comments


Jack.Elliot

the anxious man has closed the door


ardecarlo

Is "he shut the door" permissible in place of "he closed the door"?


hwodzak

What about "irritated"? It seems to me that "zdenerwowany" is a false friend and doesn't really mean "nervous". If I am nervous it means I'm apprehensive that something bad might happen. I'm trying to think of a Polish equivalent - "lękliwy" maybe? Zdenerwowany means more "wound up" doesn't it? That's how everyone I know seems to use it.


Kami12087

I agree. "Nervous" is quite far from "zdenerwowany".

The translation here should be something like annoyed / irritated / upset. As it is elsewhere in this lesson for the same word, I might add.


Jellei

OK, "upset" is used in some other sentences, let's go with it. "irritated" makes sense as well.

(They worked already, by the way, 'upset' will be the main answer now).


dambied

HOLD THE DOOR!


one_half_3544

"an unnerved man has closed the door"?


Jellei

If it means "upset", it seems to be a correct interpretation. Added.


oyvei

Is "locked" correct?


Jellei

Yes.

But you could be more precise and say "zamknął na klucz" (locked with a key) or "zamknął na zasuwę/zasuwkę" (locked with a sliding bolt).


Gabriel_Barahona

Since the man is upset, could you also use "zatrzasnął drzwi", or is that a different meaning?


alik1989

Well, yes, but being upset doesn't automatically imply that you slam doors instead of closing them quietly.


Jellei

I'd say "trzasnął drzwiami" anyway, although I guess there's nothing wrong with "zatrzasnął drzwi". But yeah, while I see your point, it's not exactly in the English sentence.


alik1989

I would assume that trzasnął drzwiami focuses on the sound the door makes (if you can't see the door closing but you can hear it), whereas zatrzasnął drzwi is more visual. The language corpus suggests a usage ratio of 2:3 in favour of the instrumental, so it seems that both are quite common.


Gabriel_Barahona

Yes, sorry, I meant "trzasnął". I was just wondering since I read it in the book I'm reading for my Polish class "Wroniec". Thank you and @alik1989 for your responses!


BieniekAlexander

Is "mad" too weak of a translation for "zdenerwowany?" I think that word literally means "angered", but the idea might as well be the same imo


hwodzak

Mad is an ambiguous word.

"Mad man" would mean that he was insane.

"He felt/was mad about it" would mean that he was angry.

"He is mad" would mean he is insane or he is angry depending on the context.

I don't think you could use it for this sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.