"Você fala com seus gatos?"

Translation:Do you talk to your cats?

January 11, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JCMcGee

Ok....the English says "Do you talk to your cats?" The Portuguese says "com"....with your cats. Small point...but in English "with" would mean/suggest that the cats talk back to you. Most people talk "to" their cats....but only mad old ladies talk "with" their cats.

So....is the real translation "Do you talk with your cats?"

June 9, 2013

djeidot

That's a good point. I wasn't aware of that suggestion... The literal translation of "do you talk to your cats" is "você fala para seus gatos?" and in Portuguese it means exactly the same. But the "com" version is the most commonly used. So, in Portuguese it doesn't suggest anything. The cats may talk back to you... or they may not :)

October 18, 2013

DeanG6

Mine talk back to me. And I'm not a mad old lady either.

July 4, 2015

feather47

are you a mad young lady?

September 25, 2015

redoretso

"Você fala com seus gatos?"

I would think that "... com os seus gatos" should be correct as well, right?

January 11, 2013

wumpa390

check this out. it looks like the article would be unnecessary: http://www.easyportuguese.com/Portuguese-Lessons/Possessive-pronoun.html

January 24, 2013

juhliocesar

This is very confusing because I got one wrong 2 sentences ago for not using the "os" but now they are not using it as a correct form. This is confusing and weird.

May 3, 2013

kerrias

According to another commenter, apparently in Brazil they use the article more often than not, so I'd say just keep putting os/as o/a in front of stuff.

March 2, 2014

nomoregringo

Os is an optional addition to a normal conversation because SEUS already indicated that it's in fact a masculine word. In my opinion both answers with or without OS should be correct, all i'm not sure about is if it's a mandatory in formal writing.

October 9, 2013

diegopmelo

Sim, não temos costume (usual) de utilizar o artigo novamente. See you

February 14, 2013

Anne_Floor

I'm struggling with the same thing- somes 'gatas'is correct, sometimes 'gatos'. The sentence doens't tell you if they are male or female cats. So why is 'gatas' wrong sometimes and why is 'gatos' wrong sometimes??

February 22, 2015

DavidBeyno

If you don't know the gender of the cats it can be either, but it is important to make sure you use the correct Suas/as gatas - female Seus/os gatos - male

November 15, 2015

reshma.v

If I were in a real conversation, could I say "Você fala com teus gatos?" instead?

July 10, 2014

DanielTietz

yes

September 17, 2014

schaefcf

Why is it Do you talk to YOUR cats instead of Do you talk to HIS cats?

April 11, 2013

andii2424

seus - very confusing ...how would you say you are talking with their cats?

March 13, 2013

diegopmelo

"Você está falando com os gatos deles"......

March 13, 2013

Danmoller

Seus is really a hard one to figure out who has the cats. It is correct, but as you figured out, it's ambiguous. Seus can be for "você", "ele", "ela", "eles" and "elas". (In this case, the question is addressed to "você", so it is easier to know, but even so, if there is more context, that "seus" can reffer to others)

Diegopmelo's option is right and leaves no doubt, because DELES = DE + ELES = OF THEM

August 10, 2013

LuciaChaparro

I think this lady should work on intonation... she seems like shes always doing a statement... not asking a question..

April 21, 2014

DanielTietz

It is a robot that join sillabes to build phrases

September 17, 2014

thechalange

It says that this is both their cats and your cats, but when i put their cats i got it wrong. um...huh?

September 17, 2013

Blomeley

Since 'seus' and 'você' match each other, without further clarifying who the cats belong to, you must assume that the 'seus' is talking about the sentence's subject, in this case being 'you' or 'você' in portuguese.

December 17, 2013

djeidot

90% of the times, "seus" means "your"

October 18, 2013

mathyeti

see andii 2424 and diegopmelo above. What a great debate ... shows how complex language can be !

December 11, 2014

CarolMADS

Isn't "do you" suppose to be "Vocês" ?

November 24, 2014

mathyeti

"you" in English is ambiguous: it can be singular or plural. In this case, I think the natural assumption would be singular, but since it says"cats" you could possibly argue that there is more than one person involved.

November 24, 2014

DanielTietz

Você fala com seu gato? (1 person, 1 cat)

Você fala com seus gatos? (1 person, 2 or more cats)

Vocês falam com seus gatos? (2 or more persons, 2 or more cats)

December 11, 2014

wontlookdown

I have a question about the word gatos/gatas. Do you guys use it as a slang word to mean man/woman like some Spanish speaking countries do? I was wondering because that would genuinely make more sense than the animal.

May 5, 2016

nowwheresmynut

hahah yes, you can call your boyfriend/girlfriend "gato/gata" as a term of endearment like "baby", or you can use it as an adjective if you think someone is hot.

Considering this sentence, however, it makes more sense if they mean animals (especially considering there are multiple cats). "Fala" usually uses the "com" preposition, doesn't matter if your cats aren't talking back to you (well maybe they are in your head). We use "falar com" with inanimate objects, like "ele fala com as plantas" and it doesn't necessarily mean that the subject expects the plants to talk back to them. Maybe it would make more sense to use "para", but the language is weird and allows many a weird thing.

September 1, 2016

Anne_Floor

sometimes it's 'gatas' (female) and sometimes 'gatos' (male); how do you know when to use the male or female word?

February 22, 2015

mathyeti

It depends on the sex of the animal! If you don't know, or if there are several, of mixed gender, use gato(s).

March 30, 2015

Melenhawenn

A grammar question here: I know that in English: "Do you talk to your cats", when "you" is plural like here, implies that each person has got one cat (or more). Is it the same in Portuguese, or is each person supposed to own several cats (as it would be the case in French for instance)?

April 19, 2016

nowwheresmynut

i don't know that the "you" IS plural here. DL did accept the singular you (você) in my reply.

But, since its a grammar question... the possessive always agrees with the object: Julia fala com seu gato / sua gata / seus gatos / suas gatas Eles falam com suas gatas (maybe each of the people has one female cat they talk to)

If the 2 people share the same cat (like a couple) it would be like "Nós falamos com a nossa gata" / "Vocês falam com a sua gata" / "Eles falam com sua gata"

If you are talking to 3 people and they each have one or more cats, as long as you're asking them all at once the possessive will always agree with the noun: - Vocês três falam com as suas gatas? But if you want to ask them individually, you'd go: - Paulo, você fala com a sua gata? Maria, você fala com suas gatas? E você Beatriz, você fala com as suas 10 gatas?

September 1, 2016

LorenaMeji526591

Can you say "Do you talk WITH your cats" instead of to, or is it the same thing?

February 1, 2017

Paulenrique

They are the same.

February 1, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.