"Potrzebujemy biurka."

Translation:We need a desk.

December 20, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthewSta14

Isn't biurka plural? so desks not desk.


ngfio

Yes, "biurko" is singular, "biurka" is plural, but "biurka" is also the genitive form of singular (see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/biurko). The verb "potrzebować" is used with the genitive, hence "To jest biurko. Potrzebujemy biurka." = "This is a desk. We need a desk". In plural: "To są biurka. Potrzebujemy biurek" = "These are desks. We need desks".


Tom873317

Is there any pattern or rule of thumb for which verbs use the genitive? This is pretty confusing learning new nouns and new verbs at the same time


Ravelien

Yes I wish they'd include this with the notes or something! I can look up how to use the different tenses somewhere else but there's so many different situations where you use one tense or another it's hard to find a good explanation on when to use them.

Well, until then... all hail mowicpopolsku.com haha


Rimdus

What a difficult language for learning but it's a great language at the same time!


SzymonPR

This should be changed to biurka to make things easier for non-native speakers.


Jellei

What should be changed? Also, the answer already says "biurka"...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.