1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The good boys are eating app…

"The good boys are eating apples."

Translation:Dobrzy chłopcy jedzą jabłka.

December 20, 2015

13 Comments


DavidWarto

dobrzy refers to how the boys act. dobre refers to who they are.


redbrickhouse

I'd prefer to read more comments rather than wonder why people are voting down David's. My own research suggests that he may be correct.


idanlipin

Dobrzy is personal masc plural form of dobre.


Paloma310978

Hello David, I cannot understand why people are giving you negativ. You had a question and you put it in here. Excuse me, if I do not write in English good, I come from Spain.


RxET0fqP

Why is 'Dobrzy chłopaki jedzą jabłka' wrong?


WrzodX

Chłopak is an unusual noun as it has two plural forms in nominative (but one word for each other case), chłopacy and chłopaki. Other masculine personal nouns can behave similarly but usually one of the two words is depreciative towards the person (the non-masculine-personal variant), in case of chłopak none of them show any negative attitude.

Chłopacy demands that you use ci (as it's masculine personal plural).

Chłopaki demands that you use te (as it's non-masculine-personal).

Now I see that the best translation shows "dobrzy chłopcy", this is from another noun, chłopiec. But its meaning is different to chłopak, chłopiec is a child up to early teenhood, while chłopak is usually older.

So we have three correct options "dobrzy chłopacy", "dobrzy chłopcy" and "dobre chłopaki".


EvaPtakov1

"ci dobrzy chłopcy jedzą jabłka" --- this should be accepted as correct as "the" is usually translated as "ten" and the same case is accepted in other questions.


Jellei

Yes, we accept it. Added here.


KristineKr465965

Ten/ci is not "the" but "this/those" I thought?


Jellei

Almost: it's technically this/these.

But then, given what "the" actually means, given that "the boys" mean that they have been mentioned already, it's really almost the same as "these boys". That's why we accept translating "The boys" as "Ci chłopcy". It will never be the main, suggested answer (so you can ignore it and go with the literal translation), but it's accepted.


jan583285

Thanks idanlipin


chce_polski

Bad boys dont eat any...shame on them!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.