"I trust you."

Translation:Ufam wam.

December 20, 2015

9 Comments


aGABT31

Why dative?

February 6, 2017

mihxal

Simply "ufać" governs Dative. Other verbs which connect with Dative:

dawać/ dać, dziękować/ podziękować, mówić/ powiedzieć, obiecywać/ obiecać, oddawać/ oddać, podobać się/ spodobać się, pomagać/ pomóc, pożyczać/ pożyczyć, przyglądać się/ przyjrzeć się, skarżyć się/ poskarżyć się, sprzedawać/ sprzedać, ufać/ zaufać, wierzyć/ uwierzyć, zwierzać się/ zwierzyć Source: http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/140098,,,,celownik,haslo.html

Notice that some of these verbs are ditransitive so they connect with Dative for indirect object and Accusative for direct object. Some may also connect with prepositional phrases.

February 6, 2017

Futbolowa

"Ufam tobie" to także dobra odpowiedź.

December 20, 2015

zim_ek

Fixed. Please use the "report a problem" feature in the future!

December 20, 2015

Futbolowa

Ok :)

December 20, 2015

Juan720cze

''Ufam wam'' is wrong. Why?

July 16, 2017

Jellei

Oh. That's a clear oversight, it should not only be accepted but even starred. Fixed now, thanks for reporting.

July 16, 2017

Jacob.q.toone

I also used "Ufam tobie." but it didn't work... Did it really get fixed?

September 27, 2017

Jellei

I don't love this option, it immediately has a religious feeling to me (check the painting "Jezu, ufam Tobie", which hangs in a lot of Polish houses), but I guess it's okay. Added now.

September 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.