1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I trust you."

"I trust you."

Translation:Ufam wam.

December 20, 2015

11 Comments


mihxal

Simply "ufać" governs Dative. Other verbs which connect with Dative:

dawać/ dać, dziękować/ podziękować, mówić/ powiedzieć, obiecywać/ obiecać, oddawać/ oddać, podobać się/ spodobać się, pomagać/ pomóc, pożyczać/ pożyczyć, przyglądać się/ przyjrzeć się, skarżyć się/ poskarżyć się, sprzedawać/ sprzedać, ufać/ zaufać, wierzyć/ uwierzyć, zwierzać się/ zwierzyć Source: http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/140098,,,,celownik,haslo.html

Notice that some of these verbs are ditransitive so they connect with Dative for indirect object and Accusative for direct object. Some may also connect with prepositional phrases.


Futbolowa

"Ufam tobie" to także dobra odpowiedź.


zim_ek

Fixed. Please use the "report a problem" feature in the future!


JuanSilesia

''Ufam wam'' is wrong. Why?


Jellei

Oh. That's a clear oversight, it should not only be accepted but even starred. Fixed now, thanks for reporting.


Jacob.q.toone

I also used "Ufam tobie." but it didn't work... Did it really get fixed?


Jellei

I don't love this option, it immediately has a religious feeling to me (check the painting "Jezu, ufam Tobie", which hangs in a lot of Polish houses), but I guess it's okay. Added now.


Vst321

Is "wierzę ci" also correct?


Jellei

It's a correct sentence which means "I believe you", so it's a different thing.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.