"I trust you."

Translation:Ufam ci.

December 20, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mihxal

Simply "ufać" governs Dative. Other verbs which connect with Dative:

dawać/ dać, dziękować/ podziękować, mówić/ powiedzieć, obiecywać/ obiecać, oddawać/ oddać, podobać się/ spodobać się, pomagać/ pomóc, pożyczać/ pożyczyć, przyglądać się/ przyjrzeć się, skarżyć się/ poskarżyć się, sprzedawać/ sprzedać, ufać/ zaufać, wierzyć/ uwierzyć, zwierzać się/ zwierzyć Source: http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/140098,,,,celownik,haslo.html

Notice that some of these verbs are ditransitive so they connect with Dative for indirect object and Accusative for direct object. Some may also connect with prepositional phrases.


Futbolowa

"Ufam tobie" to także dobra odpowiedź.


zim_ek

Fixed. Please use the "report a problem" feature in the future!


JuanSilesia

''Ufam wam'' is wrong. Why?


Jellei

Oh. That's a clear oversight, it should not only be accepted but even starred. Fixed now, thanks for reporting.


Jacob.q.toone

I also used "Ufam tobie." but it didn't work... Did it really get fixed?


Jellei

I don't love this option, it immediately has a religious feeling to me (check the painting "Jezu, ufam Tobie", which hangs in a lot of Polish houses), but I guess it's okay. Added now.


Vst321

Is "wierzę ci" also correct?


Jellei

It's a correct sentence which means "I believe you", so it's a different thing.


WilliamPil9

The answer I wrote was 'ufam ci' as only ci and not tobie was one of the choices given. What about 'ufam tobie?' In every Catholic Church in Poland that I have been to there is a picture of Jesus with 'JEZUS, UFAM TOBIE!' written on it.


Jellei

That's a good question. I think that either it is supposed to mean "Jesus, I trust YOU" (You are the one I trust, the only one) or... it's a mistake that we just accepted for this particular painting, which indeed is very popular. Unless the language rules were different in the 1930s when the first version of the painting was created.

In contemporary standard language, we should simply say "Ufam ci". "tobie" is an emphasizes form, so it would work in "Ufam tobie, a nie jemu" (I trust you, and not him).

BTW, the Vocative form (used to address someone) for "Jezus" is "Jezu" (or "Jezusie", but "Jezu" is more common I think).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.