"Senk volumet!"

Translation:Lower the volume!

December 20, 2015

7 Comments


sleepymurph

It's not a literal translation but I feel like "Turn it down!" Should be an acceptible answer here. Especially with the exclamation point. If volume needs to be lowered urgently, "Turn it down!" is what you usually yell.

December 20, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I think your sentence would be closer to "Skru ned lyden", which is more common in Norwegian.

December 20, 2015

bluepuffin

Is volumet also used for shapes? (E.G. The volume of a cylinder is the area of the circle at the base, multiplied by the height.)

November 25, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, though that meaning wouldn't be an option with the verb choice in this sentence.

November 25, 2017

RickPT395

What do you mean? My phone is in silent mode?

September 17, 2018

DiaaV

"Turn it down" works now.

June 3, 2017

Moongrovenly

The student of French in me kept hearing "cinq volumes"!

September 29, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.