"Senk volumet!"

Translation:Lower the volume!

December 20, 2015

7 Comments


sleepymurph

It's not a literal translation but I feel like "Turn it down!" Should be an acceptible answer here. Especially with the exclamation point. If volume needs to be lowered urgently, "Turn it down!" is what you usually yell.


fveldig

I think your sentence would be closer to "Skru ned lyden", which is more common in Norwegian.


DiaaV

"Turn it down" works now.


bluepuffin

Is volumet also used for shapes? (E.G. The volume of a cylinder is the area of the circle at the base, multiplied by the height.)


Deliciae

Yes, though that meaning wouldn't be an option with the verb choice in this sentence.


RickPT395

What do you mean? My phone is in silent mode?


Moongrovenly

The student of French in me kept hearing "cinq volumes"!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.