1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉi tiu retejo havas multajn …

"Ĉi tiu retejo havas multajn retpaĝojn."

Translation:This website has many webpages.

December 20, 2015

13 Comments


SeptimusBones

To be honest, I use website and webpage pretty interchangeably but I guess it's good that there's an actual distinct difference.

December 20, 2015

Gresillon.org

Kutime 1 retejo (aŭ paĝaro) kaj plurajn retpaĝojn.
Kutime 1 loĝejo (aŭ ĉambraro) havas plurajn ĉambrojn.

December 21, 2015

SeptimusBones

I am aware, it was not a question as you can see.

December 21, 2015

bmatsuo

This question makes me wonder why retpaĝaro is not used instead of retejo. It seems like retejo could also be used for places which are on the internet but not on the web (like usenet message boards, irc chatrooms, etc).

May 11, 2016

Gresillon.org

Its clear to translate web=ret, site=ejo, page=paĝo.
You can use retpaĝaro instead of retejo if it has several pages.
In Duo, a translation must work in both language directions, and it would be toooo tricky to translate 'retpaĝaro' besides 'retpaĝo' into English word, e.g. 'webpage set' ??

May 11, 2016

bmatsuo

It is just an annoyance of mine that people confuse the internet and the web. I was commenting that this confusion seems baked into Esperanto because the ret prefix is used interchangably.

You cannot translate retpoŝt as web mail because email is not confined to the web, but to the internet.

In math it would OK to have a set containing only one webpage. But I suppose retpaĝaro might require there to be more than one page. Esperanto is not math =\

May 11, 2016

Gresillon.org

For normal people, there are computers connected between them worldwide, those people don't need to know the difference which is important for informatic engineers which may use "inter-ret-" beside "TTT-" (Tut-Tera Teksaĵo = WWW). The global general and short word is "ret-".

Depending on you context, you may use retpaĝaro if it's mono-page. As matematician you may say "Mi aĉetis bierbotelaron" even if you bought only 1 beer bottle :-)

May 11, 2016

das-g

As far as I understand:

ret·o = net (any computer network)

la inter·ret·o = the Internet

teks·i = to weave

and thus:

teks·aĵ·o = web (both, an actual web, i.e. woven fabric or e.g. a spider net, as well as figuratively, i.e. some "connected" "things")

la TTT (la Tut-Ter·a Teks·aĵ·o) = the WWW (the world-wide Web)

So far, so verbatim.

Then we have:

ret·ej·o = website (verbatim: "net-place") - This seems to be indeed a bit of a stretch, not just for Engineers but for everyone who experienced computer network early enough, that bultin-board-systems, usenet-groups or IRC channels also feel like "places" on the internet or a computer network in general.

ret·paĝ·o = webpage (verbatim: "net page")

That last one kinda makes sense to me, though, because let's face it: Gopher and other page-like services besides HTML over HTTP(S) have kinda ceased to really be a thing. So what would a "net page" be, if not a website? (Maybe a man page accessed on a remote machine, but that again isn't something that most are familiar with.)

So it would seem that the logical term for "website" (that other than "ret·paĝ·ar·o" can be used for websites consisting of one or many webpages) would be "teks·aĝ·ej·o". I wonder whether that word, even if not being the common and usual term for the concept, would usually be understood.

May 21, 2019

xigoi

So google.com and google.com/something is one website, but two webpages?

June 27, 2016

Fuyuko49

What exactly is a "retpagxo"?

February 13, 2016

Gresillon.org

ret'o = net or web (or: inter'ret'o = the internet)
paĝ'o = a page
ret'paĝ'o = a webpage
This website is Duolingo. The webpage is what you are reading now.
Tiu retejo estas Duolingo. Retpaĝo estas tio, kion vi nun legas.

February 13, 2016

tlhup

This entire lesson is pretty confusing because no one really uses this kind of terminology anymore. It's too formal

February 9, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.