1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caithim seaicéad agus hata."

"Caithim seaicéad agus hata."

Translation:I wear a jacket and a hat.

December 20, 2015

19 Comments


GreatBarrington

I'm wearing a jacket and a hat?


galaxyrocker

No. Like English, Irish has a separate form for the present progressive. This version means "I habitually wear a jacket and a hat"


GXLD.

Why isn't "I am wearing a jacket and a hat" accepted? If that's not the correct solution, what would "I am wearing a jacket and a hat" be in Irish?


scilling

Because Caithim doesn’t mean “I am wearing”; it means “I wear”. Táim ag caitheamh seaicéid agus hata is a translation of “I am wearing a jacket and a hat” — note that the genitives of seaicéad and hata are used.


RodneyMarsh261

Could one have 'put on' instead of 'wear'. DL didn't accept it.


19O492554

No, you put something on at the beginning, you wear it for a period of time. ("your put your shoes on in the morning and wear them all day", "I have to wear a jacket at work, so I put it on when I arrive").

"Cuirim orm seaicéad agus hata" - "I put on a jacket and a hat".


soundmanfrank

Surely the primary aim of Duolingo is to learn basic Irish and not English grammar. Save the polemics of ‘perfect English use’ for some other site.


19O492554

There are no polemics involved in pointing out that "I wear a jacket" and "I am wearing a jacket" are not the same, in Irish or in English. You can hardly get more basic than that.

The problem for your basic Irish learner is that Táim ag caitheamh seaicéid requires an understanding of the tuiseal ginideach to get it right, and at this stage of the course, that's a bit beyond your basic Irish learner.


GrantBoyer2

I am wearing a jacket and hat. this was marked wrong


19O492554

It was marked wrong because Caithim doesn't mean "I am wearing".

"I am wearing" - *táim ag caitheamh"


Essien7

Shouldn't "I am wearing a jacket and a hat" be accepted? Or does Irish have a different structure for the present continuous tense?


19O492554

Irish, like English, differentiates between the simple present and the present continuous. (There is speculation that English acquired that distinction from the Celtic languages).

Táim ag caitheamh seaicéid - "I am wearing a jacket"


Essien7

Okay. I had felt it would take the route of the Latin-type languages. Go raibh maith agat!


BlarneyStoner

why is "I am wearing" incorrect??


19O492554

As just about every other comment on this exercise points out, it's incorrect because caithim doesn't mean "I am wearing". The verb in I am wearing" is "am" - táim ag caitheamh*.


Sarah278086

I tought seaicéad was chocolate? Or is that something else


zough2

I put "I am wearing" instead of "I wear". It was not accepted


scilling

That’s because it’s an incorrect translation — see galaxyrocker’s comment.


lilita703442

It would be nice to have the pronunciation ALL the time (even if your answer is correct)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.