Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Я продам машину и куплю велосипед."

Translation:I will sell the car and buy a bicycle.

2 years ago

14 Comments


pankrates

I think I have missed the explanation on the form of "продам" and "дам" and don't understand why this would be the form for "я". I can't remember ever seeing the "м" ending for a first-person verb. What is going on here?

2 years ago

Peatsickle

"Дать" has an irregular conjugation, as do verbs derived from it.

я дам, ты дашь, он/она даст, мы дадим, вы дадите, они дадут

2 years ago

pankrates

Doh! So far Russian has been so nice and regular I almost forgot about the irregular headaches that comes with learning a new language :) Thanks for clarifying

2 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Another irregular verb is "есть" (to eat)

Я ем
Ты ешь
Он ест
Мы едим
Вы едите
Они едят

Also "идти" has a different root in the Past - "шёл" )))

2 years ago

kyrcant

It's future perfect tense. Дать conjugates weird. Я дам, ты дашь, он даст... Мы Дадим, вы дадите, они дадут

2 years ago

MagaDzhabr

"This has been the worst trade deal in the history of trade deals, maybe ever" - Trump

3 months ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

I don't get how продавать (I guess it's what's being used for "sell") can conjugate into продам.

2 years ago

DexterDyal

Продать is the verb

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Yeah but why isn't it продаваю? продам doesn't look "normal".

2 years ago

DexterDyal

I guess the ending isn't normal, but it is the only correct form.

The verb pair is продавать (продаю́, продаёшь) and Продать (прода́м, прода́шь). The perfective is used here and it is an irregular verb, similar to есть as PeatSickle and alex_tv80 explained.

продавать on the other hand becomes продаю, not продаваю. I think this happens with all verbs that end in -авать -they become -аю. It's kind of like -овать becoming -ую. Russian conjugations are only easy if you know the stem of the verb ;)

2 years ago

peachtree2

I too just realized I don't know дать. It was давать all along! Hidden in his suave present tense forms. But we were using дал and дала already in this course I think...

2 years ago

VictorKrut
VictorKrut

Продавать means process, to be selling. Doesn't exist in future, can say буду продавать - will be selling. And comleted action is продать, in future tense продам...but don't confuse, in present only я продаю, nothing like продоваю..

1 year ago

DavidBCarv

... and buy vodka with the difference .

9 months ago

Dzhamz
Dzhamz

I will sell a car and buy a bike. No good?

7 months ago