"Я продам машину и куплю велосипед."

Translation:I will sell the car and buy a bicycle.

December 20, 2015

21 Comments


pankrates

I think I have missed the explanation on the form of "продам" and "дам" and don't understand why this would be the form for "я". I can't remember ever seeing the "м" ending for a first-person verb. What is going on here?

December 20, 2015

Peatsickle

"Дать" has an irregular conjugation, as do verbs derived from it.

я дам, ты дашь, он/она даст, мы дадим, вы дадите, они дадут

December 20, 2015

pankrates

Doh! So far Russian has been so nice and regular I almost forgot about the irregular headaches that comes with learning a new language :) Thanks for clarifying

December 20, 2015

alex_tv80

Another irregular verb is "есть" (to eat)

Я ем
Ты ешь
Он ест
Мы едим
Вы едите
Они едят

Also "идти" has a different root in the Past - "шёл" )))

December 23, 2015

kyrcant

It's future perfect tense. Дать conjugates weird. Я дам, ты дашь, он даст... Мы Дадим, вы дадите, они дадут

February 24, 2016

MagaDzhabr

"This has been the worst trade deal in the history of trade deals, maybe ever" - Trump

June 14, 2018

kpagcha

I don't get how продавать (I guess it's what's being used for "sell") can conjugate into продам.

January 5, 2016

DexterDyal

Продать is the verb

January 6, 2016

kpagcha

Yeah but why isn't it продаваю? продам doesn't look "normal".

January 6, 2016

DexterDyal

I guess the ending isn't normal, but it is the only correct form.

The verb pair is продавать (продаю́, продаёшь) and Продать (прода́м, прода́шь). The perfective is used here and it is an irregular verb, similar to есть as PeatSickle and alex_tv80 explained.

продавать on the other hand becomes продаю, not продаваю. I think this happens with all verbs that end in -авать -they become -аю. It's kind of like -овать becoming -ую. Russian conjugations are only easy if you know the stem of the verb ;)

January 6, 2016

peachtree2

I too just realized I don't know дать. It was давать all along! Hidden in his suave present tense forms. But we were using дал and дала already in this course I think...

June 27, 2016

VictorKrut

Продавать means process, to be selling. Doesn't exist in future, can say буду продавать - will be selling. And comleted action is продать, in future tense продам...but don't confuse, in present only я продаю, nothing like продоваю..

June 4, 2017

impulsief

I really love Russian. Thank you Duolingo. What a useful phrase

September 9, 2016

DavidBCarv

... and buy vodka with the difference .

November 30, 2017

Dzhamz

I will sell a car and buy a bike. No good?

February 4, 2018

Angamar

What's the present form of "prodam" ?

March 18, 2016

Randulph_66

Since it is the perfective aspect, there is none.

August 9, 2016

lunaexoriens

Продаю, I think.

August 19, 2016

VictorKrut

If you want to say 'I am selling'- then продаю, продаешь, продеает ...

June 4, 2017

Shreyas998629

Cycle or bicycle are the same

November 5, 2016

stanmann

Sorry, Friend Shreyas998629, but to this not-so-humble pedantic ass, the word “cycle” encompasses all of the following: unicycles, bicycles, tricycles, motorbikes, motorcycles, and perhaps, quads (four-wheeled all terrain vehicles, also known as ATVs). Absent further context, how can one know what the speaker/writer means? To me, they are not synonymous.

December 30, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.