"Nie mam siły."

Translation:I do not have strength.

December 20, 2015

8 Comments


polishmarc

"I have no strength" should be correct

December 20, 2015

thewilq

Every time you see a mistake report it, don't just comment. It's beta, our reports make better experience for others.

December 20, 2015

mootlinger

Another answer is "I don't have the strength", which Duolingo accepted. For example, "I don't have the strength to go on".

January 13, 2017

dsh1968

I wonder if "I'm tired" should be acceptable. Poles often say "Nie mam sily" where English speakers would just say they're tired (physically). Like at the end of a hard workout.

March 14, 2018

Jellei

The meaning may be close, but it's still a different sentence.

March 14, 2018

IanBiddle

I would really like more notes: I realise this is beta and I'm enjoying it, but a clear briefing about the various case endings when they come up would be helpful.

November 11, 2018

Walkinthedog

Would I am weak work

January 21, 2018

Trofaste

It could have pretty much the same meaning (but the Polish sentence more likely means that I just don't have strength right now), but it's a different sentence: Jestem [słaby/słaba].

January 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.