1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mam siły."

"Nie mam siły."

Translation:I do not have strength.

December 20, 2015

9 Comments


polishmarc

"I have no strength" should be correct


thewilq

Every time you see a mistake report it, don't just comment. It's beta, our reports make better experience for others.


mootlinger

Another answer is "I don't have the strength", which Duolingo accepted. For example, "I don't have the strength to go on".


IanBiddle

I would really like more notes: I realise this is beta and I'm enjoying it, but a clear briefing about the various case endings when they come up would be helpful.


dsh1968

I wonder if "I'm tired" should be acceptable. Poles often say "Nie mam sily" where English speakers would just say they're tired (physically). Like at the end of a hard workout.


Jellei

The meaning may be close, but it's still a different sentence.


Walkinthedog

Would I am weak work


Trofaste

It could have pretty much the same meaning (but the Polish sentence more likely means that I just don't have strength right now), but it's a different sentence: Jestem [słaby/słaba].

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.