1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona powiedziała mi to w sekr…

"Ona powiedziała mi to w sekrecie."

Translation:She told me this in secret.

December 20, 2015

13 Comments


ardecarlo

"told me this" versus "told this to me"?


vytah

I'd rather say "said this to me" than "told this to me".


8KAITO8

"Powiedziała mi to" mean either "told me this" or "said this to me". There is do distinction between that in polish :)


8KAITO8

"Told me this" = 'powiedziała mi to'. "Told this to me" = 'powiedziała to do mnie' Both means actuallty the same, but the second option puts emphasis on "me" - like 'told this to me (and only me)'.


Stefan873422

Should 'she told me this in confidence' be accepted?


Jellei

That's rather "w zaufaniu".


StevenHill989886

I think

She told it to me in secret

Should also be acceptable.


Jellei

OK, added.


shulamit650626

It seems to me the same


Jellei

What seems the same? Your comment is not a reply to any other comment.


Kendra800150

"in secrecy"? "in private"?


Jellei

Why not, added both.


chb0lingo

I put "she told me in secret" without a subject it's implied to be an 'it'

Sometimes with this app you have to be word for word and sometimes you have to go out on a limb

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.