"Ona powiedziała mi to w sekrecie."

Translation:She told me this in secret.

December 20, 2015

6 Comments


ardecarlo

"told me this" versus "told this to me"?

December 20, 2015

vytah

I'd rather say "said this to me" than "told this to me".

December 20, 2015

8KAITO8

"Powiedziała mi to" mean either "told me this" or "said this to me". There is do distinction between that in polish :)

August 8, 2016

8KAITO8

"Told me this" = 'powiedziała mi to'. "Told this to me" = 'powiedziała to do mnie' Both means actuallty the same, but the second option puts emphasis on "me" - like 'told this to me (and only me)'.

August 8, 2016

Stefan873422

Should 'she told me this in confidence' be accepted?

May 7, 2018

Jellei

That's rather "w zaufaniu".

May 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.