1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziękujemy za zainteresowani…

"Dziękujemy za zainteresowanie."

Translation:Thank you for your interest.

December 20, 2015

13 Comments


ardecarlo

Why not "we thank you for your interest"?


Dirack

They now accept it :) [February 2016]


MiTaMuLu131513

We thank you is perfectly acceptable, especially when you want to emphasize on 'We together' are thanking you


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

When I see "thank you for your interest" in English, the first thing I think is that I didn't get the job. :D Is this also a common way to begin a job rejection letter in Polish?


WellingtonCatnip

Me too! also I speed read for the word....unfortunately and then I press delete


PVLSANS

Czy you się implikuje w tłumaczeniu? Dlaczego nie to widzę w polskim zdaniu? Or can't you just omit the "you" in English?


Jellei
Mod

"nie to widzę" = it is not this what I see. "Nie widzę tego" is the right form :)

Well, you can't omit it in English, unless you go with less formal "thanks". And in Polish... it just seems obvious that it's 'you', unless specified otherwise (Dziękujemy im = We are thanking them, for example).


Arnoldpitt

When do you use Dziekujemy , and when dziekuje? (as usual diacriticals omitted)


Jellei
Mod

"dziękuję" is the 1st person singular form, "dziękujemy" is 1st person plural.

So you usually say "dziękuję" because that's literally "I thank", but sometimes you say "dziękujemy" (we thank) because you're saying it not only on your behalf. For example if I am with my girlfriend in a restaurant and the waiter brings our food, it's natural to say "dziękujemy" because we both thank him for bringing the food - even if only one of us says it out loud.

Here, the person saying that probably speaks on behalf of their whole company, or something like that.


Hot-Doggy

W imieniu wszystkich w tej grupie dyskusyjnej, dziękuję Ci za błyskotliwe wyjaśnienie! :)


artakserkses

why "concern" is not acceptable?


Jellei
Mod

It seems to me it's more of "Dziękuję za troskę" than "za zainteresowanie".


WellingtonCatnip

I've seen that a lot in Poland dziękujemy..it's nice

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.