"Dziękujemy za zainteresowanie."

Translation:Thank you for your interest.

December 20, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ardecarlo

Why not "we thank you for your interest"?


Dirack

They now accept it :) [February 2016]


MiTaMuLu131513

We thank you is perfectly acceptable, especially when you want to emphasize on 'We together' are thanking you


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

When I see "thank you for your interest" in English, the first thing I think is that I didn't get the job. :D Is this also a common way to begin a job rejection letter in Polish?


WellingtonCatnip

Me too! also I speed read for the word....unfortunately and then I press delete


Ollyfer

I think you can already delete it when they just pasted your subject instead of inviting you for an interview; but on the other hand, other styles may apply in the anglophone world.


PVLSANS

Czy you się implikuje w tłumaczeniu? Dlaczego nie to widzę w polskim zdaniu? Or can't you just omit the "you" in English?


Jellei

"nie to widzę" = it is not this what I see. "Nie widzę tego" is the right form :)

Well, you can't omit it in English, unless you go with less formal "thanks". And in Polish... it just seems obvious that it's 'you', unless specified otherwise (Dziękujemy im = We are thanking them, for example).


Arnoldpitt

When do you use Dziekujemy , and when dziekuje? (as usual diacriticals omitted)


Jellei

"dziękuję" is the 1st person singular form, "dziękujemy" is 1st person plural.

So you usually say "dziękuję" because that's literally "I thank", but sometimes you say "dziękujemy" (we thank) because you're saying it not only on your behalf. For example if I am with my girlfriend in a restaurant and the waiter brings our food, it's natural to say "dziękujemy" because we both thank him for bringing the food - even if only one of us says it out loud.

Here, the person saying that probably speaks on behalf of their whole company, or something like that.


Hot-Doggy

W imieniu wszystkich w tej grupie dyskusyjnej, dziękuję Ci za błyskotliwe wyjaśnienie! :)


artakserkses

why "concern" is not acceptable?


Jellei

It seems to me it's more of "Dziękuję za troskę" than "za zainteresowanie".


WellingtonCatnip

I've seen that a lot in Poland dziękujemy..it's nice


Ollyfer

„Dziękujemy za podrożowanie z Deutsche Bahn.” — Jak gdyby mielibyśmy wybór...


Jellei

Almost! "-byśmy" actually has to be glued to "gdy" -> "Jak gdybyśmy mieli wybór".

I don't know how to explain 'why'.


Ollyfer

But is there a rule as to when I had to move the suffix indicating a conditional case to a preceding... Preposition? I grew accustomed to inexplicable rules in the Slavic languages, at least since yesterday, when one of the moderators in the Czech course recommended to someone to not ask where the logic was left with some verbs and the random meaning they can represent, depending on prepositions like O. :D


GrzegorzW1987

"Gdyby" is a complete word simply meaning "if" - the suffix is not "moved" from the verb to the conjunction (not a preposition) - it's just a completely different word from "gdy" (meaning "when"). Some conjunctions just have this suffix "-by" built into them. Most common are: aby, gdyby, jakby, żeby - if you use them, you don't repeat the suffix in the verb following them. Other conjunctions that don't have this suffix are treated differently: you either add the -by suffix to the verb, or write it as a separate word, for example: "If I was rich" = "gdybym był bogaty" = "Jeśli byłbym bogaty" = "Jeśli bym był bogaty". Notice that these conjunctions conjugate due to that -by suffix - conjunctions don't normally conjugate (they are invariant). Strangely enough, I couldn't find any mention of that fact anywhere - all sources just say that conjunctions are invariant, and then casually list exmples of conjunctions including gdyby, jakby, żeby, that do, in fact, conjugate because of that ending.

So, to sum up: you don't move the "-by" suffix, you just don't repeat it if the conjunction already has it.

p.s.: Those 4 most common conjunctions are synonyms by pairs:
gdyby = jakby = if (they can be used to start a conditional clause, so these are the cases where you have to drop -by from the verb following them)
aby = żeby = in order to (also just "by" alone can be used here)
"żeby" is also sometimes used as "if", but it's rare. There is also "ażeby" synonymous with "aby" and "żeby", but it's rarely used (it sounds very pretentious).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.